Lot 1
Provision of Catering Services including respective maintenance of catering assets.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Award of Catering Services across the Severn Trent Water estate.
UK
Provision of Catering Services including respective maintenance of catering assets.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 266 | 4 median · 25.2 average (96 of 266 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (104 of 266 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003165-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 03 2022 15:40:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003165-2022 |
| 4 May 2021 | tender | 009590-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003165-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T15:40:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003165-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance there is an option within the agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Catering Services including respective maintenance of catering assets."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Catering Services across the Severn Trent Water estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Harris",
"email": "jordan.harris@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812483431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003165-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003165-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003165-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T15:40:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003165-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance there is an option within the agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Catering Services including respective maintenance of catering assets."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of Catering Services across the Severn Trent Water estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jordan Harris",
"email": "jordan.harris@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812483431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003165-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003165-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009590-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-04T16:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ace7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Soft Services",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As described in the tender documents."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Plus options subject to satisfactory performance and agreement."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Severn Trent Water Facilities Management Core Services\nRequirement for Soft Services (Cleaning, Washroom, Manned Guarding) and Catering Services (Restaurant, Vending and Hospitality) across the Severn Trent Estate.\nThis tender is split into two Lots:\nLot 1 - Soft Services\nLot 2 - Catering",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Catering",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to performance and agreement"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Severn Trent Water Facilities Management Core Services\nRequirement for Soft Services (Cleaning, Washroom, Manned Guarding) and Catering Services (Restaurant, Vending and Hospitality) across the Severn Trent Estate.\nThis tender is split into two Lots:\nLot 1 - Soft Services\nLot 2 - Catering",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Core Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Severn Trent Water Facilities Management Core Services\nRequirement for Soft Services (Cleaning, Washroom, Manned Guarding) and Catering Services (Restaurant, Hospitality and Vending) across the Severn Trent Water Estate.\nThis tender is split into two Lots:\nLot 1 - Soft Services\nLot 2 - Catering",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/10293035",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/10293035",
"name": "Jordan Harris",
"email": "jordan.harris@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7812483431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}