Lot 1
Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut
LB
Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: LB | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03edbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022993-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 08 2023 07:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2023 | tender | 022993-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022993-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-08T08:17:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/8933/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With an option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LB"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Beirut Time"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Supplier must be an established entity with the legal right to provide and manage the required services within Beirut, Lebanon"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "menad.smf@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022993-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-08T08:17:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/8933/2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With an option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "LB"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Beirut Time"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Catering Services Framework for British Embassy Beirut",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Supplier must be an established entity with the legal right to provide and manage the required services within Beirut, Lebanon"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131",
"name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"email": "menad.smf@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}