← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Catering Services 2020

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Bank of England has a requirement for the provision of catering services at three of its sites, London EC2R 8AH, London EC2R 6DA and Loughton IG10 3TN.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (104 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Catering Services 2020

Statusactive
SupplierEllior UK

Contracts

Catering Services 2020

Statusactive
Value£9,635,427

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038050
Latest release ID031646-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 09 2022 09:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Nov 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate031646-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031646-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-09T09:55:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038050",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:026476-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031646-2022-DN432705-1",
      "title": "Catering Services 2020",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02352329",
          "name": "Ellior UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Reference number: DN432705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Bank of England has a requirement for the provision of catering services at three of its sites, London EC2R 8AH, London EC2R 6DA and Loughton IG10 3TN.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services 2020",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FM Commercial Business Partner",
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02352329",
      "name": "Ellior UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02352329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ellior UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-949",
      "name": "Institute of Workplace and Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bishops Stortford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Workplace and Facilities Management"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031646-2022-DN432705-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Services 2020",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9635427,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031646-2022-DN432705-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The initial contract was signed in September 2019, with the cost based on historic usage data of the Bank's catering offerings. \nThe Covid-19 pandemic and government mandated lockdowns precipitated a sustained period of work from home guidance, and this resulted in a much-reduced footfall into the Bank between March 2020 and January 2022. In line with the contract, and despite re-scoping of the catering provision, financial relief was required to maintain contract viability.  \nWhilst usage has recovered markedly through 2022, we expect relief to continue to be required, albeit to a lesser extent, for the remainder of the contract. The contract will be reviewed and appropriate strategies put in place to most effectively and appropriately right-size the contract.",
          "description": "It has been identified that to date relief has continued to be required, and is expected to be required until the end of the initial term of the contract in February 2023.\nThe expected costs due to this relief funding for the period of February 2021 to February 2023 have been calculated as being expected to increase from the planned £1,951,330, to a total of £3,742,940 (including VAT) an increase of £1,791,610.\nThe value in 'Section V. Award of contract' was the estimated contract value at contract signature and does not include the values above, nor the values in the previous notice."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original contract (notice 2020/S 006-009040)  Contract was previously modified in notice 2021/S 012-026476 to provide relief due to Covid-19.\nThis previous notice covered a period from May 2020 up to February 2021, and increased the value by £343,817.00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Nov 2022 · 031646-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031646-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-09T09:55:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038050",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:026476-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031646-2022-DN432705-1",
      "title": "Catering Services 2020",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02352329",
          "name": "Ellior UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Reference number: DN432705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Bank of England has a requirement for the provision of catering services at three of its sites, London EC2R 8AH, London EC2R 6DA and Loughton IG10 3TN.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services 2020",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FM Commercial Business Partner",
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02352329",
      "name": "Ellior UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02352329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ellior UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-949",
      "name": "Institute of Workplace and Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bishops Stortford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Workplace and Facilities Management"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031646-2022-DN432705-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Catering Services 2020",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9635427,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031646-2022-DN432705-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The initial contract was signed in September 2019, with the cost based on historic usage data of the Bank's catering offerings. \nThe Covid-19 pandemic and government mandated lockdowns precipitated a sustained period of work from home guidance, and this resulted in a much-reduced footfall into the Bank between March 2020 and January 2022. In line with the contract, and despite re-scoping of the catering provision, financial relief was required to maintain contract viability.  \nWhilst usage has recovered markedly through 2022, we expect relief to continue to be required, albeit to a lesser extent, for the remainder of the contract. The contract will be reviewed and appropriate strategies put in place to most effectively and appropriately right-size the contract.",
          "description": "It has been identified that to date relief has continued to be required, and is expected to be required until the end of the initial term of the contract in February 2023.\nThe expected costs due to this relief funding for the period of February 2021 to February 2023 have been calculated as being expected to increase from the planned £1,951,330, to a total of £3,742,940 (including VAT) an increase of £1,791,610.\nThe value in 'Section V. Award of contract' was the estimated contract value at contract signature and does not include the values above, nor the values in the previous notice."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The original contract (notice 2020/S 006-009040)  Contract was previously modified in notice 2021/S 012-026476 to provide relief due to Covid-19.\nThis previous notice covered a period from May 2020 up to February 2021, and increased the value by £343,817.00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}