Catergorised Projects - Fire Detection Systems
Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →
What is being bought
This is a general specification for the provision of a Fire systems framework to support Categorised Projects in the delivery of a Project Management and install service in compliance with the relevant Sellafield Ltd Management Systems (SLMS). The successful contractor is required to demonstrate capability to deliver system design, if it were to be required, to fulfil specific task delivery and scope as detailed in works information. Categorised Projects is a centralised team who deliver categories of similar Projects across the Site Management Project Office (SMPrO) from one Project to the next and using the economies of scale and consistency. The scope of this frame work is for provision of services including, Project Management of installation of fire services, building evacuations and emergency lighting systems.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031b76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006558-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 10 2022 11:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 006558-2022 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | planning | 005338-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006558-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-10T11:12:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-438",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Fire Detection System",
"title": "Catergorised Projects - Fire Detection Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.A"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a general specification for the provision of a Fire systems framework to support Categorised Projects in the delivery of a Project Management and install service in compliance with the relevant Sellafield Ltd Management Systems (SLMS). The successful contractor is required to demonstrate capability to deliver system design, if it were to be required, to fulfil specific task delivery and scope as detailed in works information.\nCategorised Projects is a centralised team who deliver categories of similar Projects across the Site Management Project Office (SMPrO) from one Project to the next and using the economies of scale and consistency.\nThe scope of this frame work is for provision of services including, Project Management of installation of fire services, building evacuations and emergency lighting systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-438",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Greenough",
"email": "craig.greenough@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 7929845510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006558-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006558-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-10T11:12:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-438",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Fire Detection System",
"title": "Catergorised Projects - Fire Detection Systems",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "11.A"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a general specification for the provision of a Fire systems framework to support Categorised Projects in the delivery of a Project Management and install service in compliance with the relevant Sellafield Ltd Management Systems (SLMS). The successful contractor is required to demonstrate capability to deliver system design, if it were to be required, to fulfil specific task delivery and scope as detailed in works information.\nCategorised Projects is a centralised team who deliver categories of similar Projects across the Site Management Project Office (SMPrO) from one Project to the next and using the economies of scale and consistency.\nThe scope of this frame work is for provision of services including, Project Management of installation of fire services, building evacuations and emergency lighting systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-438",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Greenough",
"email": "craig.greenough@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 7929845510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Feb 2022 · 005338-2022 · planning
{
"id": "005338-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-02-25T17:12:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-438",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Fire Detection System",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The services included in this framework are the Project management of installation works orders for :-\nFire services\nBuilding evacuations\nEmergency lighting\nDeliverables are to be in line with the Fire Project Execution Plan. Additional information: Notices of interest must be registered via CTM messaging system."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKD11"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catergorised Projects - Fire Detection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a general specification for the provision of a Fire systems framework to support Categorised Projects in the delivery of a Project Management and install service in compliance with the relevant Sellafield Ltd Management Systems (SLMS). The successful contractor is required to demonstrate capability to deliver system design, if it were to be required, to fulfil specific task delivery and scope as detailed in works information.\nCategorised Projects is a centralised team who deliver categories of similar Projects across the Site Management Project Office (SMPrO) from one Project to the next and using the economies of scale and consistency.\nThe scope of this frame work is for provision of services including, Project Management of installation of fire services, building evacuations and emergency lighting systems.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-438",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01002607",
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15526&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Craig Greenough",
"email": "craig.greenough@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 7929845510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}