Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057845-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T16:13:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057845-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161352",
"name": "SpaMedica Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C341583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service will provide a full consultant led low- and medium- risk cataract surgery service for new cataract referrals and for Inter Provider Transfers (IPT) for patients on an existing waiting list. <br/><br/>SpaMedica Ltd are awarded a contract under direct award process B through PSR 2023. Where patients have a choice of providers and the number of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority.<br/><br/>Contract term 01.04.2025 - 31.03.2030 (Including extension period)<br/><br/>Contract value: £13,500,000.00 (Including extension period)<br/><br/>This is an existing provider for an existing service. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Deputy Programme of Care Lead, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager, Procurement Officer, Finance Manager<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.<br/><br/>COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cataract Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide a full consultant led low- and medium- risk cataract surgery service for new cataract referrals and for Inter Provider Transfers (IPT) for patients on an existing waiting list.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract is expirying and this is for a new contract under PSR<br/>with the same specification and same spend as the previous contract. We<br/>are required to set up a new contract under the Provider Selection Regime.<br/>So, for clarity, this is a new contract that needs to be put in place under<br/>PSR for an existing provider and the original contract is shortly due to<br/>expire.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161352",
"name": "SpaMedica Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SpaMedica House, 43 Churchgate, Bolton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spamedica.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06644293",
"legalName": "SpaMedica Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07376364299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057845-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057845-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057845-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057845-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T16:13:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057845-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161352",
"name": "SpaMedica Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C341583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service will provide a full consultant led low- and medium- risk cataract surgery service for new cataract referrals and for Inter Provider Transfers (IPT) for patients on an existing waiting list. <br/><br/>SpaMedica Ltd are awarded a contract under direct award process B through PSR 2023. Where patients have a choice of providers and the number of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority.<br/><br/>Contract term 01.04.2025 - 31.03.2030 (Including extension period)<br/><br/>Contract value: £13,500,000.00 (Including extension period)<br/><br/>This is an existing provider for an existing service. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Deputy Programme of Care Lead, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager, Procurement Officer, Finance Manager<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.<br/><br/>COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cataract Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will provide a full consultant led low- and medium- risk cataract surgery service for new cataract referrals and for Inter Provider Transfers (IPT) for patients on an existing waiting list.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract is expirying and this is for a new contract under PSR<br/>with the same specification and same spend as the previous contract. We<br/>are required to set up a new contract under the Provider Selection Regime.<br/>So, for clarity, this is a new contract that needs to be put in place under<br/>PSR for an existing provider and the original contract is shortly due to<br/>expire.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141144",
"name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Cornwall",
"postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161352",
"name": "SpaMedica Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SpaMedica House, 43 Churchgate, Bolton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spamedica.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06644293",
"legalName": "SpaMedica Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 07376364299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057845-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057845-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}