CAT-21-006 Fresh Meat
Buyer: Education Authority →
What is being bought
The Education Authority in Northern Ireland wishes to establish a framework for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat throughout Northern Ireland. The Education Authority wish to carry out pre-market engagement with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and gain knowledge about existing and future products which will assist the tender panel with the development of the tender documentation. This will ensure existing and future requirements are met and will also provide procurement awareness for suppliers regarding EA’s requirements for the purchase of these products.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Animal products, meat and meat products (15100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031bcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005424-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 28 2022 14:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 005424-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005424-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-28T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42449",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bcc",
"title": "CAT-21-006 Fresh Meat",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.1.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This tender is for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat. It is the intention of the Education Authority to either host pre-market engagement meetings later in 2022 and/or to issue a questionnaire to interested suppliers. Should you wish to participate you must email catering.procure@eani.org.uk with the subject CAT-21-005 Supplier Event. Your email should include the names of the representatives wishing to attend if a meeting is to be held, the name of your organisation and a brief summary of the products your organisation is interested in supplying. Interested suppliers will be contacted once a date for the pre-market engagement meetings are agreed. Suppliers will be informed of the final arrangements prior to any pre-market engagement meetings. All future tender documentation will be made available via the http://etendersni.govuk website and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to tender documentation when the tender is published. This pre-market engagement meeting is for information purposes only. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This tender is for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat. No final decision has been made yet on whether this requirement will be tendered in lots. It is the intention of the Education Authority to either host pre-market engagement meetings during the week commencing 21 February 2022 via MS Teams to discuss our requirements and/or to issue a questionnaire to interested suppliers. Should you wish to participate you must email caterinq.procure@eani.orq.uk with the subject CAT-21-006 Supplier Event no later than 12 noon on Friday, 11 February 2022. Your email should include the names of the representatives wishing to attend if a meeting is to be held, the name of your organisation and a brief summary of the products your organisation is interested in supplying. If meetings are to be held appointments will be allocated according to availability after the cut-off date. Please note that appointments are limited and will be on a first come first served basis. Suppliers will be informed of the final arrangements prior to any pre-market engagement meetings. Please note the date is subject to change and we reserve the right to arrange alternative engagement meetings with suppliers if required. All future tender documentation will be made available via the http.//etendersni.gov.uk (http://etendersni.gov.uk) website and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to tender documentation when the tender is published. This pre-market engagement meeting is for information purposes only. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland wishes to establish a framework for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat throughout Northern Ireland. The Education Authority wish to carry out pre-market engagement with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and gain knowledge about existing and future products which will assist the tender panel with the development of the tender documentation. This will ensure existing and future requirements are met and will also provide procurement awareness for suppliers regarding EA’s requirements for the purchase of these products.",
"classification": {
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42449",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ARMAGH",
"postalCode": "BT61 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Charlemont Place, The Mall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2022 · 005424-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005424-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-28T14:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42449",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bcc",
"title": "CAT-21-006 Fresh Meat",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.1.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This tender is for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat. It is the intention of the Education Authority to either host pre-market engagement meetings later in 2022 and/or to issue a questionnaire to interested suppliers. Should you wish to participate you must email catering.procure@eani.org.uk with the subject CAT-21-005 Supplier Event. Your email should include the names of the representatives wishing to attend if a meeting is to be held, the name of your organisation and a brief summary of the products your organisation is interested in supplying. Interested suppliers will be contacted once a date for the pre-market engagement meetings are agreed. Suppliers will be informed of the final arrangements prior to any pre-market engagement meetings. All future tender documentation will be made available via the http://etendersni.govuk website and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to tender documentation when the tender is published. This pre-market engagement meeting is for information purposes only. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This tender is for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat. No final decision has been made yet on whether this requirement will be tendered in lots. It is the intention of the Education Authority to either host pre-market engagement meetings during the week commencing 21 February 2022 via MS Teams to discuss our requirements and/or to issue a questionnaire to interested suppliers. Should you wish to participate you must email caterinq.procure@eani.orq.uk with the subject CAT-21-006 Supplier Event no later than 12 noon on Friday, 11 February 2022. Your email should include the names of the representatives wishing to attend if a meeting is to be held, the name of your organisation and a brief summary of the products your organisation is interested in supplying. If meetings are to be held appointments will be allocated according to availability after the cut-off date. Please note that appointments are limited and will be on a first come first served basis. Suppliers will be informed of the final arrangements prior to any pre-market engagement meetings. Please note the date is subject to change and we reserve the right to arrange alternative engagement meetings with suppliers if required. All future tender documentation will be made available via the http.//etendersni.gov.uk (http://etendersni.gov.uk) website and potential tenderers should register on this website to ensure they have access to tender documentation when the tender is published. This pre-market engagement meeting is for information purposes only. Any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in a procurement exercise. Failure to show interest does not restrict providers from participating in any future procurement exercise."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland wishes to establish a framework for the supply and delivery of Fresh Meat throughout Northern Ireland. The Education Authority wish to carry out pre-market engagement with interested suppliers to investigate the current market capabilities and gain knowledge about existing and future products which will assist the tender panel with the development of the tender documentation. This will ensure existing and future requirements are met and will also provide procurement awareness for suppliers regarding EA’s requirements for the purchase of these products.",
"classification": {
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42449",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "ARMAGH",
"postalCode": "BT61 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Charlemont Place, The Mall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catering.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}