Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published11
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority: "CAT-19-006 Fresh Bread and Rolls". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 11 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Education Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Oct 2021, 16:45 BST | Last source update1 Oct 2021, 16:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBread | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e721 | ||
What is being bought
The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the continued provision of the supply and delivery of Fresh Bread and Rolls as further described in OJEU Contract Notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Oct 2021, 16:45 BST - Official notice release published
1 Oct 2021, 16:45 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Oct 2021, 16:45 BST
Lots and requirements (11)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Mid Ulster District Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Newry, Mourne and Down District Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #2Ards and North Down Borough Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #3Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #4Belfast City Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #5Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #6Derry City and Strabane District Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #7Fermanagh and Omagh District Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #8Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #9Mid and East Antrim Borough Council AreaStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe supply and delivery of fresh bread and rolls to EA catering units/kitchens or other educational establishments within Northern Ireland. Additional information: The value of the framework is not being increased.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Oct 2021, 16:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jun 2020, 00:00 BST · £2,043,000 - Contract active
Signed 22 Jun 2020, 00:00 BST · £2,043,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Arnotts Fruit Ltd Not published · Not published · active Sunray Home Bakeries Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,043,000 · signed 22 Jun 2020, 00:00 BST · active Contract £2,043,000 · signed 22 Jun 2020, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Education Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4360Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe implementation of the Framework coincided with the onset of the Covid Pandemic. Schools did not return to normal in September 2020 and it was necessary for catering to provide a classroom service. Deli bars in schools were suspended for the entire school year and therefore the requirement for these products was not as anticipated.
While the Executive have removed classroom bubbles (12.8.21) the canteen service needs to be managed to prevent overlap of classes and there is uncertainty around the current school year and how the catering service will be delivered.
The circumstances around the provision of a catering service in schools could not have been foreseen and therefore the lack of a requirement for fresh bread and rolls could not have been anticipated.
The Catering Service have been unable to gauge their requirements for fresh bread and rolls from 1 November 2021 as this is all dependent on how the Service continues to be provided in schools. At this stage it is too late to undertake a new tender process and have a Framework in place in time for the 01 November 21. Also, future requirements will depend on the how the pandemic impacts on schools for the 2021/22 school year which at the moment is unknown. Therefore the EA intends to modify the current framework for a further six months with the option to extend for a further six months if required. This will allow Catering Service the opportunity to assess their requirements for the new tender process. The EA further intend to modify the framework to add a small number of similar bread items to the Framework as, on occasion, for e.g. schools wanted to round bread rolls/baps instead of finger rolls/subs so that the products could be used for school meals and not just required for the deli counters. The addition of these products would not change the scope or the value of the framework.
The value of the framework is not being increased. |