← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CAT-10-013 Pre-Prepared Meals (Emergency Provision)

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

BuyerEducation Authority NI
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Supply and Delivery to individual school meals kitchens of pre-prepared meals, suitable for re-heating onsite, during the period of the Framework. Orders will only be placed from this Framework in emergency situations when there is insufficient or no staff within a school meals kitchen to provide a meal for free meals pupils.

Categories

Prepared meals 15894200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Prepared meals (15894200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer422 median · 22 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02de20
Latest release ID022193-2021
Latest release timestampTue Sep 07 2021 16:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2021tenderUpdate022193-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022193-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T17:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-319",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de20",
    "title": "CAT-10-013 Pre-Prepared Meals (Emergency Provision)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "CAT-20-013"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "CAT-10-013"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Delivery to individual school meals kitchens of pre-prepared meals, suitable for re-heating onsite, during the period of the Framework. Orders will only be placed from this Framework in emergency situations when there is insufficient or no staff within a school meals kitchen to provide a meal for free meals pupils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prepared meals"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-319",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 9AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Charlemont Place, The Mall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catering.procure@eani.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2021 · 022193-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022193-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T17:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-319",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de20",
    "title": "CAT-10-013 Pre-Prepared Meals (Emergency Provision)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "CAT-20-013"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "CAT-10-013"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply and Delivery to individual school meals kitchens of pre-prepared meals, suitable for re-heating onsite, during the period of the Framework. Orders will only be placed from this Framework in emergency situations when there is insufficient or no staff within a school meals kitchen to provide a meal for free meals pupils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Prepared meals"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-319",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 9AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Charlemont Place, The Mall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catering.procure@eani.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}