Pre 1919 Tenement Repairs
Lot 1: Pre 1919 tenements, External Fabric Repairs; External fabric repairs to pre 1919 tenements including roof coverings, chimney heads, stonework repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, scaffolding, works to common stair.
Participate on placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
XXXXX
UKM · UKM · UKM
Lot 1: Pre 1919 tenements, External Fabric Repairs; External fabric repairs to pre 1919 tenements including roof coverings, chimney heads, stonework repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, scaffolding, works to common stair.
Lot 2: Replacement of roof coverings and associated works; re-rendering and associated works. Stripping and replacement of roof coverings and associated works, application of overcoat render and associated works, hack off and application of render coating and associated works. All works to include for safe work at height / scaffolding.
Lot 3: Newtongrange traditional brick built properties; External fabric repairs and associated works. External fabric repairs including slate overhaul, replacement of lead and zinc work, repairs to chimney heads, external timber repairs and replacement, rot repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, external paintwork, masonry repairs including brickwork repairs and repointing. All works to include for safe work at height / scaffolding.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
| 2 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
| 3 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 348 | 10 median · 101.3 average (124 of 348 with a bid count) | 10.1 average (156 of 348 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,430 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,430 with a bid count) | 5 average (6 of 1,430 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aec3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010066-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 10 2021 07:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2021 | tender | 010066-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010066-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-10T08:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4876",
"name": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pre 1919 Tenement Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Pre 1919 tenements, External Fabric Repairs; External fabric repairs to pre 1919 tenements including roof coverings, chimney heads, stonework repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, scaffolding, works to common stair.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Roofing and Render Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 1916500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Replacement of roof coverings and associated works; re-rendering and associated works. Stripping and replacement of roof coverings and associated works, application of overcoat render and associated works, hack off and application of render coating and associated works. All works to include for safe work at height / scaffolding.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Newtongrange Roofing and Brickwork",
"value": {
"amount": 483500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3: Newtongrange traditional brick built properties; External fabric repairs and associated works. External fabric repairs including slate overhaul, replacement of lead and zinc work, repairs to chimney heads, external timber repairs and replacement, rot repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, external paintwork, masonry repairs including brickwork repairs and repointing. All works to include for safe work at height / scaffolding.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association - External Fabric Repairs Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 9
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "XXXXX",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships: CHAS / SSiP / or comparable relevant accreditation. Please indicate within your ESPD response if the relevant documentation is available via electronic means. If so, please provide access information e.g. website address."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4876",
"name": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH16 4RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hay Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlerockedinvar.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9",
"name": "Rio Moore",
"email": "rio.moore@placesforpeople.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316570600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:645193)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010066-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-10T08:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4876",
"name": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aec3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pre 1919 Tenement Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Pre 1919 tenements, External Fabric Repairs; External fabric repairs to pre 1919 tenements including roof coverings, chimney heads, stonework repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, scaffolding, works to common stair.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Roofing and Render Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 1916500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Replacement of roof coverings and associated works; re-rendering and associated works. Stripping and replacement of roof coverings and associated works, application of overcoat render and associated works, hack off and application of render coating and associated works. All works to include for safe work at height / scaffolding.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Newtongrange Roofing and Brickwork",
"value": {
"amount": 483500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3: Newtongrange traditional brick built properties; External fabric repairs and associated works. External fabric repairs including slate overhaul, replacement of lead and zinc work, repairs to chimney heads, external timber repairs and replacement, rot repairs, repairs to rainwater goods, external paintwork, masonry repairs including brickwork repairs and repointing. All works to include for safe work at height / scaffolding.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association - External Fabric Repairs Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 9
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "XXXXX",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships: CHAS / SSiP / or comparable relevant accreditation. Please indicate within your ESPD response if the relevant documentation is available via electronic means. If so, please provide access information e.g. website address."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4876",
"name": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH16 4RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hay Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlerockedinvar.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://placesforpeople.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2KB88NW2D9",
"name": "Rio Moore",
"email": "rio.moore@placesforpeople.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316570600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:645193)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}