← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cashless Parking

Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMaidstone Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Aug 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a cashless parking service, primarily utilising a smartphone app as a platform for paying for and verifying a parking session and instantly communicating this data to our Civil Enforcement Officers handheld enforcement devices. Payment options must also include IVR and SMS. The service must also instantly identify the fuel type of a customer’s vehicle and have the ability to offer variable tariffs based on the vehicle fuel type.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package 48480000

Lot details

Lot 1

Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a cashless parking service, primarily utilising a smartphone app as a platform for paying for and verifying a parking session and instantly communicating this data to our Civil Enforcement Officers handheld enforcement devices. Payment options must also include IVR and SMS. The service must also instantly identify the fuel type of a customer’s vehicle and have the ability to offer variable tariffs based on the vehicle fuel type.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package (48480000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c811
Latest release ID016543-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 14 2021 16:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-19T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2021tender016543-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016543-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-14T17:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "an option to extend the contract for a period of 24 months is available at the end of the initial term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a cashless parking service, primarily utilising a smartphone app as a platform for paying for and verifying a parking session and instantly communicating this data to our Civil Enforcement Officers handheld enforcement devices.\nPayment options must also include IVR and SMS.\nThe service must also instantly identify the fuel type of a customer’s vehicle and have the ability to offer variable tariffs based on the vehicle fuel type.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Parking",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-19T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-19T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a cashless parking service, primarily utilising a smartphone app as a platform for paying for and verifying a parking session and instantly communicating this data to our Civil Enforcement Officers handheld enforcement devices.\nPayment options must also include IVR and SMS.\nThe service must also instantly identify the fuel type of a customer’s vehicle and have the ability to offer variable tariffs based on the vehicle fuel type.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48480000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21995",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2021 · 016543-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016543-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-14T17:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN556623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "an option to extend the contract for a period of 24 months is available at the end of the initial term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a cashless parking service, primarily utilising a smartphone app as a platform for paying for and verifying a parking session and instantly communicating this data to our Civil Enforcement Officers handheld enforcement devices.\nPayment options must also include IVR and SMS.\nThe service must also instantly identify the fuel type of a customer’s vehicle and have the ability to offer variable tariffs based on the vehicle fuel type.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Parking",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-19T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-19T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a cashless parking service, primarily utilising a smartphone app as a platform for paying for and verifying a parking session and instantly communicating this data to our Civil Enforcement Officers handheld enforcement devices.\nPayment options must also include IVR and SMS.\nThe service must also instantly identify the fuel type of a customer’s vehicle and have the ability to offer variable tariffs based on the vehicle fuel type.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48480000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8821",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
        "email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892554425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21995",
      "name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}