Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
Provision of Cashless Parking Aggregation Services - this contract is is with the aggregation provider to give access to all service providers of cashless parking applications, to enable users/customers full range of provider choice rather than a single provider for the Somerset Council managed parking sites. The aggregation provider is a not-for-profit, open platform that connects multiple parking service providers created by the Department for Transport in 2025
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068941 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036929-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 09:15:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036929-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036929-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:15:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068941",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cashless Parking Aggregation Services for Somerset Council",
"value": {
"amount": 1536000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1843200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual decision by Contracting Authority to continue service for a further 12 month period. Decision based, amongst other matters, on Authority need and supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:15:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-05-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cashless Parking Aggregation Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Cashless Parking Aggregation Services - this contract is is with the aggregation provider to give access to all service providers of cashless parking applications, to enable users/customers full range of provider choice rather than a single provider for the Somerset Council managed parking sites.\nThe aggregation provider is a not-for-profit, open platform that connects multiple parking service providers created by the Department for Transport in 2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 - Schedule 5 Direct Award Justifications\nSection 6:\n- there is an absence of competition for technical reasons, and\n- there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036929-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T10:15:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068941",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cashless Parking Aggregation Services for Somerset Council",
"value": {
"amount": 1536000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1843200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual decision by Contracting Authority to continue service for a further 12 month period. Decision based, amongst other matters, on Authority need and supplier performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036929-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036929-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T10:15:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2038-05-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cashless Parking Aggregation Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Cashless Parking Aggregation Services - this contract is is with the aggregation provider to give access to all service providers of cashless parking applications, to enable users/customers full range of provider choice rather than a single provider for the Somerset Council managed parking sites.\nThe aggregation provider is a not-for-profit, open platform that connects multiple parking service providers created by the Department for Transport in 2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 - Schedule 5 Direct Award Justifications\nSection 6:\n- there is an absence of competition for technical reasons, and\n- there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16282865",
"name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Haywards Heath",
"postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://npp.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16282865",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}