← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cash Plan Tender

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2023

What is being bought

CCC require insurance services for various health, optical and dental services where employees can claim against treatment that they need. Various levels of cover can be included with the option for employees to upgrade their level of cover, so the amount they can claim is more.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Health insurance services 66512200

Lot details

Lot 1

Health and wellbeing cashplan: -For 850 staff members (approx.) -Over a 3 year period (with allowance for 1 year extension) -The plan should include children under 18 OR who are still in full time education and permanently residing with the member of staff -Should cover pre-existing conditions Service Levels -Simple process for new members -Online claims procedure -Claims processed within 7 working days. -Simple procedure for queries/dispute of claims

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Applications/Claims — 20
Premiums — 10
Invoicing — 10
Implementation Plan and Supporting Documents — 10
Pricing — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Health insurance services (66512200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3353 median · 9.7 average (21 of 35 with a bid count)3.2 average (21 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CCC - Cash Plan

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041677
Latest release ID037271-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 19 2023 12:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2023award, contract037271-2023
7 Nov 2023tender032934-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037271-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T12:06:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037271-2023-1",
      "title": "CCC - Cash Plan",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101023",
          "name": "Bolton & District  Hospital Saturday  Council T/A UK  Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Health and wellbeing cashplan: -For 850 staff members (approx.) -Over a 3 year period (with allowance for 1 year extension) -The plan should include children under 18 OR who are still in full time education and permanently residing with the member of staff -Should cover pre-existing conditions Service Levels -Simple process for new members -Online claims procedure -Claims processed within 7 working days. -Simple procedure for queries/dispute of claims",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Applications/Claims",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Premiums",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Invoicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan and Supporting Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash Plan Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CCC require insurance services for various health, optical and dental services where employees can claim against treatment that they need. Various levels of cover can be included with the option for employees to upgrade their level of cover, so the amount they can claim is more.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66512200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101023",
      "name": "Bolton & District  Hospital Saturday  Council T/A UK  Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfield House, 60  Charter Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00518573",
        "legalName": "Bolton & District  Hospital Saturday  Council T/A UK  Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59388",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037271-2023-1",
      "title": "CCC - Cash Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037271-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=831127780\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=831127780</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231219-PRO-24805712",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037271-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037271-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T12:06:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037271-2023-1",
      "title": "CCC - Cash Plan",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101023",
          "name": "Bolton & District  Hospital Saturday  Council T/A UK  Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041677",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Health and wellbeing cashplan: -For 850 staff members (approx.) -Over a 3 year period (with allowance for 1 year extension) -The plan should include children under 18 OR who are still in full time education and permanently residing with the member of staff -Should cover pre-existing conditions Service Levels -Simple process for new members -Online claims procedure -Claims processed within 7 working days. -Simple procedure for queries/dispute of claims",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Applications/Claims",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Premiums",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Invoicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan and Supporting Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash Plan Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CCC require insurance services for various health, optical and dental services where employees can claim against treatment that they need. Various levels of cover can be included with the option for employees to upgrade their level of cover, so the amount they can claim is more.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66512200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101023",
      "name": "Bolton & District  Hospital Saturday  Council T/A UK  Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfield House, 60  Charter Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00518573",
        "legalName": "Bolton & District  Hospital Saturday  Council T/A UK  Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59388",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037271-2023-1",
      "title": "CCC - Cash Plan",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037271-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=831127780\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=831127780</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231219-PRO-24805712",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2023 · 032934-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032934-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T14:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041677",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66452",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCC/2023/Cashplan",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Health insurance services. Different levels of cover for employees of the council covering services such as optical appointments, dentistry, physiotherapy etc... Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K3827N8AFA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Applications/Claims",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Premiums",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Invoicing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan and supporting Documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - Including implementation cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashplan Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provider will be providing services for different types of health insurance for approximately 850 employees of the council. There will be different types of levels depending on the cover and the type of service they are covering, such as opticians, Dentist etc... It should cover children under 18 or children who are in full time education and still living with  staff members. It should also cover pre-existing medical conditions. \nPlease see tender documents for more details \n3 year contract with 1 year optional extension",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66512200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66452",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Health-insurance-services./K3827N8AFA",
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26132",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Duke Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Health-insurance-services./K3827N8AFA\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Health-insurance-services./K3827N8AFA</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K3827N8AFA\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K3827N8AFA</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-24357933",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}