Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The Families First Partnership (FFP) programme is rolling out significant reforms to children’s services, introducing a new Family Help system by bringing together targeted Early Help and section 17 children, introducing multi-agency child protection teams and Family Group Decision Making. These reforms will require significant changes to case management systems and impact data reporting. The contractor will provide immediate support to the sector by directly supporting local authorities to implement case management system guidance, with specific support on completing manual reporting returns and accurate CIN census returns. The contractor will convene reporting workshops and network meetings to share practice and access advice.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065bc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 11:12:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016789-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:12:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23760
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:12:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121336",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Case Management System support for the Families First Partnership programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Families First Partnership (FFP) programme is rolling out significant reforms to children’s services, introducing a new Family Help system by bringing together targeted Early Help and section 17 children, introducing multi-agency child protection teams and Family Group Decision Making. These reforms will require significant changes to case management systems and impact data reporting. The contractor will provide immediate support to the sector by directly supporting local authorities to implement case management system guidance, with specific support on completing manual reporting returns and accurate CIN census returns. The contractor will convene reporting workshops and network meetings to share practice and access advice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.profservices@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121336",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St. Anne’s Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.herbert@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T11:12:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23760
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T11:12:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121336",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065bc7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Case Management System support for the Families First Partnership programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Families First Partnership (FFP) programme is rolling out significant reforms to children’s services, introducing a new Family Help system by bringing together targeted Early Help and section 17 children, introducing multi-agency child protection teams and Family Group Decision Making. These reforms will require significant changes to case management systems and impact data reporting. The contractor will provide immediate support to the sector by directly supporting local authorities to implement case management system guidance, with specific support on completing manual reporting returns and accurate CIN census returns. The contractor will convene reporting workshops and network meetings to share practice and access advice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.profservices@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121336",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St. Anne’s Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.herbert@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}