Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (100%)
Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Description of Works: This procurement covers the provision of appointment of a suitably qualified masonry contractor to undertake repairs to a deteriorated stone boundary wall at Eastleigh Court, Taunton. The works comprise the repair and reinstatement of sections of the existing stone boundary wall, including dismantling unstable areas where necessary, salvaging and reusing existing stonework where practical, rebuilding damaged sections, repointing, and making good adjoining surfaces. The works are to be undertaken at Eastleigh Court, Taunton, during September and November 2026. The contractor will be responsible for providing all labour, plant, materials, supervision, and waste disposal associated with the works. Procurement Information: Tender Period: Friday 17th July – Friday 14th August at 12:00pm (noon) Bidders will be required to complete the following: Appendix 1 – Form of Tender Appendix 2 – Pricing Document Appendix 8 – Minimum Requirements Form (Questionnaire on In-Tend – Eastleigh Court Stone Wall – Minimum Requirements Form) it is a mandatory requirement for all of the documents to be completed in full and uploaded within the bidder’s tender submission by the 14th of August unless explicitly stated by the Contracting Authority. Please refer to instructions within Invitation to Tender for more details.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Masonry and bricklaying work, Masonry work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Masonry and bricklaying work (45262500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,279 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,273 of 7,279 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,403 of 7,279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 804 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 804 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 804 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067901-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067901-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £83,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067901-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01379-H9D9F1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262522",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAS-01379-H9D9F1 - Eastleigh Court – Stone Wall Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents are contained within the tender pack which can be found in https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home\nInstructions for response are contained within the Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description of Works:\nThis procurement covers the provision of appointment of a suitably qualified masonry contractor to undertake repairs to a deteriorated stone boundary wall at Eastleigh Court, Taunton.\nThe works comprise the repair and reinstatement of sections of the existing stone boundary wall, including dismantling unstable areas where necessary, salvaging and reusing existing stonework where practical, rebuilding damaged sections, repointing, and making good adjoining surfaces. \nThe works are to be undertaken at Eastleigh Court, Taunton, during September and November 2026. \nThe contractor will be responsible for providing all labour, plant, materials, supervision, and waste disposal associated with the works.\nProcurement Information:\nTender Period: Friday 17th July – Friday 14th August at 12:00pm (noon) \nBidders will be required to complete the following: \nAppendix 1 – Form of Tender \nAppendix 2 – Pricing Document \nAppendix 8 – Minimum Requirements Form (Questionnaire on In-Tend – Eastleigh Court Stone Wall – Minimum Requirements Form) \nit is a mandatory requirement for all of the documents to be completed in full and uploaded within the bidder’s tender submission by the 14th of August unless explicitly stated by the Contracting Authority. Please refer to instructions within Invitation to Tender for more details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Edwards",
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067901-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:59:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAS-01379-H9D9F1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262522",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAS-01379-H9D9F1 - Eastleigh Court – Stone Wall Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents are contained within the tender pack which can be found in https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home\nInstructions for response are contained within the Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:59:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description of Works:\nThis procurement covers the provision of appointment of a suitably qualified masonry contractor to undertake repairs to a deteriorated stone boundary wall at Eastleigh Court, Taunton.\nThe works comprise the repair and reinstatement of sections of the existing stone boundary wall, including dismantling unstable areas where necessary, salvaging and reusing existing stonework where practical, rebuilding damaged sections, repointing, and making good adjoining surfaces. \nThe works are to be undertaken at Eastleigh Court, Taunton, during September and November 2026. \nThe contractor will be responsible for providing all labour, plant, materials, supervision, and waste disposal associated with the works.\nProcurement Information:\nTender Period: Friday 17th July – Friday 14th August at 12:00pm (noon) \nBidders will be required to complete the following: \nAppendix 1 – Form of Tender \nAppendix 2 – Pricing Document \nAppendix 8 – Minimum Requirements Form (Questionnaire on In-Tend – Eastleigh Court Stone Wall – Minimum Requirements Form) \nit is a mandatory requirement for all of the documents to be completed in full and uploaded within the bidder’s tender submission by the 14th of August unless explicitly stated by the Contracting Authority. Please refer to instructions within Invitation to Tender for more details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/aster/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
"name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29573R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Edwards",
"email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}