← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27 - Bulk Tender 2

Buyer: Wigan Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWigan Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2026
Value£1,147,100
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Carriageway resurfacing works in various locations within the Wigan Borough.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,147,100
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality and Social Value (40%)
Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3024 median · 24.5 average (2,153 of 9,302 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,362 of 9,302 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3924 median · 47.9 average (16 of 92 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6858.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 685 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 685 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06739c
Latest release ID027207-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 10:44:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027207-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsFor tenders to be submitted electronically, please visit website https://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,147,100
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026tender027207-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T10:44:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06739c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06739c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1147100,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1376520
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27 - Bulk Tender 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1147100,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1376520
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027207-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027207-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:44:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works in various locations within the Wigan Borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For tenders to be submitted electronically, please visit website https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Robinson",
        "email": "Nicola.Robinson@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027207-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T10:44:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06739c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06739c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1147100,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1376520
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carriageway Resurfacing Works 2026/27 - Bulk Tender 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1147100,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1376520
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027207-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027207-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:44:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works in various locations within the Wigan Borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For tenders to be submitted electronically, please visit website https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Robinson",
        "email": "Nicola.Robinson@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}