Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
This project involves the delivery of carriageway maintenance and minor highway works across various locations within the Borough of Slough. The works will be undertaken by Falcon Surfacing through a direct award contract under an NEC ECC Option A (Priced Contract with Activity Schedule), with a total value of up to £1,920,000, funded through approved capital budget. The programme is scheduled to commence in February 2026 and will run for approximately 8 months, or in line with an agreed delivery schedule. The scope includes a range of coordinated schemes such as carriageway and footway resurfacing, reactive highway maintenance, public transport infrastructure improvements (including bus stops), and the delivery of NCN, School Street, and the Colnbrook 20mph schemes. This approach ensures a compliant and efficient procurement process while enabling timely delivery by appointing an experienced contractor with established local knowledge and proven performance within Slough.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053659-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 09:36:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053659-2026 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052387-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053659-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:36:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2304000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:36:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07687927",
"name": "Falcon Surfacing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Resurfacing and Minor Works.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project involves the delivery of carriageway maintenance and minor highway works across various locations within the Borough of Slough. The works will be undertaken by Falcon Surfacing through a direct award contract under an NEC ECC Option A (Priced Contract with Activity Schedule), with a total value of up to £1,920,000, funded through approved capital budget.\nThe programme is scheduled to commence in February 2026 and will run for approximately 8 months, or in line with an agreed delivery schedule. The scope includes a range of coordinated schemes such as carriageway and footway resurfacing, reactive highway maintenance, public transport infrastructure improvements (including bus stops), and the delivery of NCN, School Street, and the Colnbrook 20mph schemes.\nThis approach ensures a compliant and efficient procurement process while enabling timely delivery by appointing an experienced contractor with established local knowledge and proven performance within Slough.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07687927",
"name": "Falcon Surfacing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "279 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07687927",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alan@falconsurfacing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053659-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:36:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2304000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053659-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053659-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:36:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07687927",
"name": "Falcon Surfacing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Resurfacing and Minor Works.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project involves the delivery of carriageway maintenance and minor highway works across various locations within the Borough of Slough. The works will be undertaken by Falcon Surfacing through a direct award contract under an NEC ECC Option A (Priced Contract with Activity Schedule), with a total value of up to £1,920,000, funded through approved capital budget.\nThe programme is scheduled to commence in February 2026 and will run for approximately 8 months, or in line with an agreed delivery schedule. The scope includes a range of coordinated schemes such as carriageway and footway resurfacing, reactive highway maintenance, public transport infrastructure improvements (including bus stops), and the delivery of NCN, School Street, and the Colnbrook 20mph schemes.\nThis approach ensures a compliant and efficient procurement process while enabling timely delivery by appointing an experienced contractor with established local knowledge and proven performance within Slough.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07687927",
"name": "Falcon Surfacing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "279 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07687927",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alan@falconsurfacing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052387-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T14:10:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths"
},
{
"id": "45233210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233139",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45233131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for elevated highways"
},
{
"id": "45233130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways"
},
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "34929000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highway materials"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1920000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2304000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052387-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052387-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:10:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07687927",
"name": "Falcon Surfacing ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Carriageway Resurfacing and Minor Works.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project involves the delivery of carriageway maintenance and minor highway works across various locations within the Borough of Slough. The works will be undertaken by Falcon Surfacing through a direct award contract under an NEC ECC Option A (Priced Contract with Activity Schedule), with a total value of up to £1,920,000, funded through approved capital budget.\nThe programme is scheduled to commence in February 2026 and will run for approximately 8 months, or in line with an agreed delivery schedule. The scope includes a range of coordinated schemes such as carriageway and footway resurfacing, reactive highway maintenance, public transport infrastructure improvements (including bus stops), and the delivery of NCN, School Street, and the Colnbrook 20mph schemes.\nThis approach ensures a compliant and efficient procurement process while enabling timely delivery by appointing an experienced contractor with established local knowledge and proven performance within Slough.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07687927",
"name": "Falcon Surfacing ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "279 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07687927",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alan@falconsurfacing.co.uk",
"telephone": "02088384455"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}