← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Carlisle Crematorium Infrastructure

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,700,000
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Replacement cremators and capital improvements - Full rewire, heating system renewal and remodeling and modernisation of facilities on site. Works contractor will be commissioned through the future Cumberland Capital Works Framework 2025-2029. The project is currently awaiting formal agreement and funding allocation; the award of contract will depend on the same. The council reserves the right to not award the contract if funding is not approved.

Delivery location

UKD1, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 5 Apr 2027 to 4 Feb 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,5604 median · 26.1 average (3,202 of 11,560 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,529 of 11,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1373 median · 24 average (21 of 37 with a bid count)3.8 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1786 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,178 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 1,178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05abcf
Latest release ID072877-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 15:15:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025planningUpdate072877-2025
9 Oct 2025planning063806-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T15:15:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carlisle Crematorium Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement cremators and capital improvements - Full rewire, heating system renewal and remodeling and modernisation of facilities on site.\nWorks contractor will be commissioned through the future Cumberland Capital Works Framework 2025-2029.\nThe project is currently awaiting formal agreement and funding allocation; the award of contract will depend on the same. The council reserves the right to not award the contract if funding is not approved.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072877-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072877-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:15:37Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072877-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "072877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T15:15:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carlisle Crematorium Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement cremators and capital improvements - Full rewire, heating system renewal and remodeling and modernisation of facilities on site.\nWorks contractor will be commissioned through the future Cumberland Capital Works Framework 2025-2029.\nThe project is currently awaiting formal agreement and funding allocation; the award of contract will depend on the same. The council reserves the right to not award the contract if funding is not approved.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072877-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072877-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:15:37Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063806-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:07:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05abcf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carlisle Crematorium Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3700000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement cremators and capital improvements - Full rewire, heating system renewal and remodeling and modernisation of facilities on site.\nWorks contractor will be commissioned through the future Cumberland Capital Works Framework 2025-2029.\nThe project is currently awaiting formal agreement and funding allocation; the award of contract will depend on the same. The council reserves the right to not award the contract if funding is not approved.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063806-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063806-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:07:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}