Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
The council is undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in supporting excess death management and mass fatality response scenarios
UKK13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,627 | 3 median · 85.8 average (415 of 1,627 with a bid count) | 4 average (454 of 1,627 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK13 | 9 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision. The questionnaire is available via GCC's e-sourcing system, SAP Ariba. To access and submit your response, you will need to be registered on SAP Ariba. Registering on SAP Ariba will also enable you to: Access any updates relating to this market engagement exercise You can request an invitation to access the market engagement by contacting: commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk Please indicate in your email request if you already have access to the SAP Ariba Business Network | engagement | 16 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c870 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072028-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 09:06:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072028-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 068177-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065123-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072028-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caring for the mass deceased",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072028-2026",
"description": "Date for responses to this preliminary market engagement has been extended to Wednesday 16th September 2026 at 12.00 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in supporting excess death management and mass fatality response scenarios",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072028-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072028-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision.\nThe questionnaire is available via GCC's e-sourcing system, SAP Ariba. To access and submit your response, you will need to be registered on SAP Ariba.\nRegistering on SAP Ariba will also enable you to:\nAccess any updates relating to this market engagement exercise\nYou can request an invitation to access the market engagement by contacting:\ncommercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk\nPlease indicate in your email request if you already have access to the SAP Ariba Business Network"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072028-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caring for the mass deceased",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072028-2026",
"description": "Date for responses to this preliminary market engagement has been extended to Wednesday 16th September 2026 at 12.00 noon"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in supporting excess death management and mass fatality response scenarios",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072028-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072028-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision.\nThe questionnaire is available via GCC's e-sourcing system, SAP Ariba. To access and submit your response, you will need to be registered on SAP Ariba.\nRegistering on SAP Ariba will also enable you to:\nAccess any updates relating to this market engagement exercise\nYou can request an invitation to access the market engagement by contacting:\ncommercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk\nPlease indicate in your email request if you already have access to the SAP Ariba Business Network"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068177-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T12:11:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caring for the mass deceased",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in supporting excess death management and mass fatality response scenarios",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:11:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision.\nThe questionnaire is available via GCC's e-sourcing system, SAP Ariba. To access and submit your response, you will need to be registered on SAP Ariba.\nRegistering on SAP Ariba will also enable you to:\nAccess any updates relating to this market engagement exercise\nYou can request an invitation to access the market engagement by contacting:\ncommercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk\nPlease indicate in your email request if you already have access to the SAP Ariba Business Network"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065123-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T12:23:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c870",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caring for the mass deceased",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is undertaking this pre-market engagement (PME) exercise to develop a clearer understanding of market capability, capacity and associated limitations in supporting excess death management and mass fatality response scenarios",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065123-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065123-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:23:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting suppliers to complete a market engagement questionnaire to help inform future service provision.\nThe questionnaire is available via GCC’s e-sourcing system, SAP Ariba. To access and submit your response, you will need to be registered on SAP Ariba.\nRegistering on SAP Ariba will also enable you to:\nAccess any updates relating to this market engagement exercise\nIf you are not currently registered on SAP Ariba, you can request an invitation by contacting:\ncommercial.services@gloucestershire.gov.uk\nAccess and respond to any future opportunites"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}