← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Cargo Transfer Flights

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f642
Latest release ID066267-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 13:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026contractTermination066267-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032242-2026
16 Dec 2025award, contract083159-2025
16 Dec 2025award, contract083147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066267-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f642",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5411",
    "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066267-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066267-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:45:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 700450,
          "currency": "USD",
          "amountGross": 700450
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066267-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "066267-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f642",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5411",
    "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066267-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066267-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:45:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 700450,
          "currency": "USD",
          "amountGross": 700450
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032242-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "AQ",
              "country": "AQ",
              "countryName": "Antarctica"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60440000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Aerial and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-1571-CYVJ",
          "name": "Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flights for the transfer of cargo to field sites in Antarctica. This is awarded in line with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition absent for technical reasoning.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-1571-CYVJ",
      "name": "Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Murray",
        "postalCode": "UT 84107",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "4741 South Commerce Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCW-1571-CYVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@antarctic-logistics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700450,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 700450
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions to allow for any additional flights required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032242-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032242-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:05:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083159-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:57:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "AQ",
              "country": "AQ",
              "countryName": "Antarctica"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60440000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Aerial and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700450,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 700450
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions to allow for any additional flights required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083159-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083159-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:57:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-1571-CYVJ",
          "name": "Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flights for the transfer of cargo to field sites in Antarctica. This is awarded in line with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-1571-CYVJ",
      "name": "Antarctic Logistics & Expeditions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Murray",
        "postalCode": "UT 84107",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "4741 South Commerce Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCW-1571-CYVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@antarctic-logistics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083147-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:47:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f642",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "AQ",
              "country": "AQ",
              "countryName": "Antarctica"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60440000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Aerial and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700450,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 700450
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions to allow for any additional flights required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083147-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083147-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:47:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cargo Transfer Flights",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flights for the transfer of cargo to field sites in Antarctica",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition absent for technical reasoning.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}