← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Carers Support Services

Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Gloucestershire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services. The contract are requirements are split into two lots: • Lot 1 is for Adult Carer services and Health Carer services • Lot 2 is for Young Carer services and has a funding allocation The contract term for each lot is an initial 3 years which two extension periods of 12 months each, therefore a fully extended contract term of a maximum of 5 years. Suppliers may bid for either lots independently or both lots. Each lot will be evaluated separately by the Council and therefore a different supplier may be awarded each lot or one supplier awarded both lots.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services. The contract are requirements are split into two lots: • Lot 1 is for Adult Carer services and Health Carer services .

Statusactive

Lot 2

The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services. The contract are requirements are split into two lots: • Lot 2 is for Young Carer services

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published
2Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer185 median · 24.2 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b9b
Latest release ID026928-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 26 2022 17:12:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=abaa8118-bd3d-ed11-8119-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2022tender026928-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026928-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-26T18:12:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services.  The contract are requirements are split into two lots:\n•\tLot 1 is for Adult Carer services and Health Carer services .",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services.  The contract are requirements are split into two lots:\n•\tLot 2 is for Young Carer services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services.  The contract are requirements are split into two lots:\n•\tLot 1 is for Adult Carer services and Health Carer services\n•\tLot 2 is for Young Carer services and has a funding allocation\nThe contract term for each lot is an initial 3 years which two extension periods of 12 months each, therefore a fully extended contract term of a maximum of 5 years.\nSuppliers may bid for either lots independently or both lots.  Each lot will be evaluated separately by the Council and therefore a different supplier may be awarded each lot or one supplier awarded both lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=abaa8118-bd3d-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=abaa8118-bd3d-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Nicholas Miller",
        "email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3104",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2022 · 026928-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026928-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-26T18:12:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN633641",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services.  The contract are requirements are split into two lots:\n•\tLot 1 is for Adult Carer services and Health Carer services .",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services.  The contract are requirements are split into two lots:\n•\tLot 2 is for Young Carer services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carers Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking for a provider or providers of Carers Support Services.  The contract are requirements are split into two lots:\n•\tLot 1 is for Adult Carer services and Health Carer services\n•\tLot 2 is for Young Carer services and has a funding allocation\nThe contract term for each lot is an initial 3 years which two extension periods of 12 months each, therefore a fully extended contract term of a maximum of 5 years.\nSuppliers may bid for either lots independently or both lots.  Each lot will be evaluated separately by the Council and therefore a different supplier may be awarded each lot or one supplier awarded both lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=abaa8118-bd3d-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=abaa8118-bd3d-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Nicholas Miller",
        "email": "procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3104",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}