Lot 1
Carer Assessment and other support services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Service to provide carer assessment and other support services
UKD4
Carer Assessment and other support services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 48 | 3 median · 54.8 average (25 of 48 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (26 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 182 | 1 median · 5.4 average (113 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (123 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018520-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 06 2022 14:51:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018520-2022 |
| 7 Apr 2022 | tender | 009411-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018520-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-06T15:51:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018520-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57835",
"name": "n-compass - Towards a Brighter Future"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract may be extended beyond the initial term:\nContract Term is 1st October 2022 - 30th September 2024 with option to extend provided that the total contract period does not exceed 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Carer Assessment and other support services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carer Assessment and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to provide carer assessment and other support services",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57835",
"name": "n-compass - Towards a Brighter Future",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edward VII Quay, Navigation Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "n-compass - Towards a Brighter Future"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57836",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018520-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018520-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018520-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-06T15:51:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018520-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57835",
"name": "n-compass - Towards a Brighter Future"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract may be extended beyond the initial term:\nContract Term is 1st October 2022 - 30th September 2024 with option to extend provided that the total contract period does not exceed 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Carer Assessment and other support services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carer Assessment and Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service to provide carer assessment and other support services",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538206"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57835",
"name": "n-compass - Towards a Brighter Future",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2YF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edward VII Quay, Navigation Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "n-compass - Towards a Brighter Future"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57836",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018520-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018520-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009411-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-07T16:34:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This initial contract is from 1st October 2022 to expire on 30th September 2024 with the option to extend provided that the total contract period does not exceed 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Authority is tendering for an organisation to provide a Carers' Assessment and Support Service to promote the resilience of local Carers and ensure they are able to meet their caring responsibilities and lead fulfilling, independent lives. This Service will lead on the delivery of statutory carers' assessments and support planning for adult carers, together with providing carers with support. It will provide support for carers in planning for emergency situations that may arise which prevent the carer from providing care. The Service will deliver a range of other Services that will support Carers, such as Peer Support groups, Online Social Networks, locally based Carers group, Social events and activities, learning opportunities and emotional support.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancashire Carers Assessment and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 10120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is tendering for an organisation to provide a Carers' Assessment and Support Service to promote the resilience of local Carers and ensure they are able to meet their caring responsibilities and lead fulfilling, independent lives. This Service will lead on the delivery of statutory carers' assessments and support planning for adult carers, together with providing carers with support. It will provide support for carers in planning for emergency situations that may arise which prevent the carer from providing care. The Service will deliver a range of other Services that will support Carers, such as Peer Support groups, Online Social Networks, locally based Carers group, Social events and activities, learning opportunities and emotional support. The Service Specification and other ITT documentation describe the Authority's requirements in delivering the Service and can be found as attachments to the RFQ on the iSupplier Portal (Sourcing Supplier).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/",
"name": "Procurement Care-Health",
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772534966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32193",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice-The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice-The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}