← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Apr 2026
Value£440,000
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements: Careers Guidance Service The Careers Guidance Service will provide targeted, youth centred careers guidance and employability support for young people aged 18–21, or up to 25 with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP), who are not in education, employment or training, or who require support to sustain a new destination.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Careers Guidance Service

Statusactive
Value£440,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067351
Latest release ID081862-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027068-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081862-2026
28 May 2026award, contract050463-2026
24 Mar 2026tender027068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Adult and other education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-7293-HRJP",
          "name": "Reed in Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/00014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements: \nCareers Guidance Service \nThe Careers Guidance Service will provide targeted, youth centred careers guidance and employability support for young people aged 18–21, or up to 25 with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP), who are not in education, employment or training, or who require support to sustain a new destination.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-7293-HRJP",
      "name": "Reed in Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reedinpartnership.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBL-7293-HRJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rinp.businessdevelopment@reed.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 528000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081862-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081862-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:17:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081862-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081862-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Adult and other education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-7293-HRJP",
          "name": "Reed in Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/00014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements: \nCareers Guidance Service \nThe Careers Guidance Service will provide targeted, youth centred careers guidance and employability support for young people aged 18–21, or up to 25 with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP), who are not in education, employment or training, or who require support to sustain a new destination.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-7293-HRJP",
      "name": "Reed in Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reedinpartnership.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBL-7293-HRJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rinp.businessdevelopment@reed.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 528000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081862-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081862-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:17:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050463-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050463-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T15:58:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Adult and other education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80212000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Youth education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 528000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050463-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050463-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:58:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-7293-HRJP",
          "name": "Reed in Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/00014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements: \nCareers Guidance Service \nThe Careers Guidance Service will provide targeted, youth centred careers guidance and employability support for young people aged 18–21, or up to 25 with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP), who are not in education, employment or training, or who require support to sustain a new destination.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01480277180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-7293-HRJP",
      "name": "Reed in Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reedinpartnership.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBL-7293-HRJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rinp.businessdevelopment@reed.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 027068-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T18:07:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067351",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPCA/00014",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 440000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 528000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical and vocational secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Youth education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Careers Guidance Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 440000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 528000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "027068-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027068-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T18:07:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements: \nCareers Guidance Service \nThe Careers Guidance Service will provide targeted, youth centred careers guidance and employability support for young people aged 18–21, or up to 25 with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP), who are not in education, employment or training, or who require support to sustain a new destination.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CPCA Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}