Care & Treatment Reviews
What is being bought
This Corrigendum Notice is published to correct a typing error used within the Contract Award Notice (CAN) that was published on the 30 October 2025 within II.1.1) Title General Acute Services for Essex and should read II.1.1) Title Essex Care & Treatment Reviews. i
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 17.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020758-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 10:24:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 020758-2026 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069585-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020758-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T10:24:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0853-2025-MSE",
"title": "Care & Treatment Reviews",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section II: Object"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Section II: Object\ntwo.1) Scope of the procurementII.1) Scope of the procurement\ntwo.1.1) TitleII.1.1) Title Essex Care and Treatment Reviews"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Section II: Object\ntwo.1) Scope of the procurementII.1) Scope of the procurement\ntwo.1.1) TitleII.1.1) Title General Acute Services for Essex"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is published to correct a typing error used within the Contract Award Notice (CAN) that was published on the 30 October 2025 within II.1.1) Title General Acute Services for Essex and should read II.1.1) Title Essex Care & Treatment Reviews.\ni",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Pettigrew",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176532",
"name": "NHS North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Colchester Essex",
"postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House 33 Sheepen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"legalName": "NHS North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176533",
"name": "NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board Charter House,",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.ics.nhs.uk/about/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QM7",
"legalName": "NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board Charter House,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020758-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020758-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T10:24:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0853-2025-MSE",
"title": "Care & Treatment Reviews",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section II: Object"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Section II: Object\ntwo.1) Scope of the procurementII.1) Scope of the procurement\ntwo.1.1) TitleII.1.1) Title Essex Care and Treatment Reviews"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Section II: Object\ntwo.1) Scope of the procurementII.1) Scope of the procurement\ntwo.1.1) TitleII.1.1) Title General Acute Services for Essex"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum Notice is published to correct a typing error used within the Contract Award Notice (CAN) that was published on the 30 October 2025 within II.1.1) Title General Acute Services for Essex and should read II.1.1) Title Essex Care & Treatment Reviews.\ni",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Pettigrew",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176532",
"name": "NHS North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Colchester Essex",
"postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House 33 Sheepen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"legalName": "NHS North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176533",
"name": "NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board Charter House,",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.ics.nhs.uk/about/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QM7",
"legalName": "NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board Charter House,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Oct 2025 · 069585-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "069585-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-30T08:01:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119158",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069585-2025-1",
"title": "Essex Care & Treatment Reviews",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165257",
"name": "Positive Support Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0853-2025-MSE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board, co-ordinating commissioner, on behalf of NHS North East Essex Integrated Care Board (SNEE ICB) and NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB), has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award Process A to Positive Support Group (PSG).\nThe contract commenced on 20th October 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026 with an estimated aggregate contract value of £140,516.13.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mid and South Essex Health Economy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Acute Services for Essex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of Essex Care & Treatment Reviews with PSG will collaborate with the Engager to arrange the notified CTRs for over 18s, as well as provide administration and panel members to assist the Engager in fulfilling their obligation to complete CTRs in accordance with National DSR policy. It is anticipated that between 15 and 20 reviews will be provided each month throughout the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: - Finance and Investment Committee and Main ICB Board.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £140,516.13 for a period of 6 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119158",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Basildon, Essex",
"postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "99E",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165255",
"name": "NHS North East Essex ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Colchester Essex",
"postalCode": "CO3 3WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rowan House 33 Sheepen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS North East Essex ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Pettigew",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165256",
"name": "NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Pettigew",
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165257",
"name": "Positive Support Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London, United Kingdom,",
"postalCode": "W1B 5LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Warwick Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Positive Support Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069585-2025-1",
"title": "Essex Care & Treatment Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 140516.13,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069585-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: Finance and Investment Committee and ICB Main Board.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £140,516.13 for a period of 6 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}