Care Technology Service
What is being bought
In early 2023 Telford & Wrekin Council will be inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Care Technology service for individuals who are Care Act eligible within the Borough. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) is to inform potential providers and stakeholders of the upcoming tender and of the Council’s intention to hold a provider engagement event on the afternoon of Tuesday 13th September or Tuesday 20th September (all day).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035458 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019888-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 21 2022 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019888-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019888-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-21T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035458",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59466",
"name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035458",
"title": "Care Technology Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council (T&WC) wants to engage early with potential service providers of care technology and related services to inform our commissioning intentions with a phased process of engagement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=707557808\n GO Reference: GO-2022721-PRO-20647861",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.14",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This document is not a Contract Notice, Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, or an Invitation to Tender, but rather a Prior Information Notice. For more information please contact Julie Edmonds (Commissioning Specialist) on 01952 381150 or Helen Cottrell (Senior Assistive Technology & Sensory Impairment Officer) on 01952 381229."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This document is not a Contract Notice, Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, or an Invitation to Tender, but rather a Prior Information Notice. For potential providers and stakeholders of the provider engagement events on Tuesday 13th September of Tuesday 20th September."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In early 2023 Telford & Wrekin Council will be inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Care Technology service for individuals who are Care Act eligible within the Borough.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) is to inform potential providers and stakeholders of the upcoming tender and of the Council’s intention to hold a provider engagement event on the afternoon of Tuesday 13th September or Tuesday 20th September (all day).",
"classification": {
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59466",
"name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4B Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UKG21",
"legalName": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Edmonds",
"email": "julie.edmonds@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952381150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2022 · 019888-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019888-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-21T14:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035458",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59466",
"name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035458",
"title": "Care Technology Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Telford & Wrekin Council (T&WC) wants to engage early with potential service providers of care technology and related services to inform our commissioning intentions with a phased process of engagement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=707557808\n GO Reference: GO-2022721-PRO-20647861",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.14",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This document is not a Contract Notice, Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, or an Invitation to Tender, but rather a Prior Information Notice. For more information please contact Julie Edmonds (Commissioning Specialist) on 01952 381150 or Helen Cottrell (Senior Assistive Technology & Sensory Impairment Officer) on 01952 381229."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This document is not a Contract Notice, Pre-Qualification Questionnaire, or an Invitation to Tender, but rather a Prior Information Notice. For potential providers and stakeholders of the provider engagement events on Tuesday 13th September of Tuesday 20th September."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "In early 2023 Telford & Wrekin Council will be inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for the provision of a Care Technology service for individuals who are Care Act eligible within the Borough.\nThe purpose of this Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) is to inform potential providers and stakeholders of the upcoming tender and of the Council’s intention to hold a provider engagement event on the afternoon of Tuesday 13th September or Tuesday 20th September (all day).",
"classification": {
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59466",
"name": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4B Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UKG21",
"legalName": "Borough of Telford and Wrekin"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Edmonds",
"email": "julie.edmonds@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952381150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}