← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mid Cheshire Mind has piloted this service with CWP services and it has proved to be successful providing support to individuals to ensure a smooth transition from NHS services into the community.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a40
Latest release ID034459-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 07:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tenderUpdate034459-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030135-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T08:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a40",
    "title": "Care Navigator Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 16th April 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 - £165,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid Cheshire Mind has piloted this service with CWP services and it has proved to be successful providing support to individuals to ensure a smooth transition from NHS services into the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034459-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T08:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a40",
    "title": "Care Navigator Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 16th April 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 - £165,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid Cheshire Mind has piloted this service with CWP services and it has proved to be successful providing support to individuals to ensure a smooth transition from NHS services into the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030135-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T09:50:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
    "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030135-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company No; 02294089 / Charity No. 700788",
          "name": "Mid Cheshire Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a40",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for an additional 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Care Navigator service compliments the clinical care provided to individuals being supported by Cheshire East CWP Community Mental Health Teams, providing person centred nonclinical care, advice and support. This service brings together the Cheshire Mind and wider East Voluntary Sector organisations and NHS services, specifically the East Cheshire Community Mental Health Teams (CMHTs), located in Crewe and Macclesfield.\nEach is reliant upon the other to ensure groups, courses and one to ones are accessed equitably and to ensure the capacity of the groups and/or interventions are effectively used. As part of the offer Cheshire Mind co-locate with the CMHTs to support ease of access, relationship building and continuity around the patient.\nCheshire Mind have demonstratable experience in delivering community mental health services, crisis support, peer support, or wellbeing services to support people's mental wellbeing. This also include working with people with severe mental illness or complex needs.\nStaff are qualified staff, with suitable supervision arrangements, and wellbeing support.\nNo financial concerns re. the provider. The organisation has financial stability governance structure, policies, and suitable reporting arrangements.\nProven ability to collect outcomes data, activity reporting, have committed to exploring compliance with NHS data standards (i.e. MHSDS).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under Direct Award C. There has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £165,000\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Navigator Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid Cheshire Mind has piloted this service with CWP services and it has proved to be successful providing support to individuals to ensure a smooth transition from NHS services into the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 29/10/2025, SMH Community OPs and Governance Group approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and innovation: 25%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nSocial Value: 15%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to cwp.contracts@nhs.net by 15th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
      "name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH21BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company No; 02294089 / Charity No. 700788",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midcheshiremind.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company No; 02294089 / Charity No. 700788",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Mind"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22878",
      "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030135-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030135-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}