← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Leavers Group Supported Accommodation - Children

Buyer: Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council →

BuyerCheshire west and Chester Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Accommodation support for care leavers

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Care Leavers support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Social value — 10
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer58 median · 18 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD674.5 median · 10.8 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012977-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0499ee
Latest release ID012977-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 08:39:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025award, contract012977-2025
11 Sept 2024tender029095-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:39:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53994",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012977-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142930",
          "name": "DePaul UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend 1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Care Leavers support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Group Supported Accommodation - Children",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Accommodation support for care leavers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53994",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142930",
      "name": "DePaul UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DePaul UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012977-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012977-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 012977-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012977-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T09:39:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53994",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012977-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142930",
          "name": "DePaul UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend 1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Care Leavers support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Group Supported Accommodation - Children",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Accommodation support for care leavers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53994",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142930",
      "name": "DePaul UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DePaul UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012977-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012977-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2024 · 029095-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029095-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-11T13:41:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53994",
    "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend contract 1+1 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend contract 1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will offer one to one support to help a young person living in Group Accommodation identify and reach their goals. The support should be an approach tailored to the needs of the young person and flexible in terms of tapering up and down the number of hours a week a care leaver may need. Support worker should work closely with the young person’s social worker. Support can include the following:\nLive\n•\tBe able to manage a tenancy\n•\tSupport the development of household skills, i.e., shopping on a budget, meal planning and preparation\n•\tMaintain their health and hygiene, i.e., registering with a GP\n•\tReduce risk taking behaviour\n•\tDevelop social skills, i.e., access appropriate social groups\nWork\n•\tSupport the young person to access, employment, applying for jobs and support with CV writing\n•\tSupport the young person to maintain employment\nEarn\n•\tBe financially independent and be able to manage a budget\n•\tFinances, i.e., accessing the right benefits\n•\tManaging a bank account\nLearn\n•\tSupport the young person to access training or regular education\n•\t Has established links within the community they live in\n•\tAccess volunteering opportunities\nThe service will work with care leavers aged 16 to 18 years and will undertake pre work with children in care who aspire to access supported living opportunities as a care leaver. The service provider will be Ofsted registered, managing Ofsted registrations as part of the service delivery.\nPlease refer to the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk for tender pack. Additional information: This will be tendered under the Light Touch Regime.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Group Supported Accommodation - Children",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T10:05:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.the-chest.org.uk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T10:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The service will offer one to one support to help a young person living in Group Accommodation identify and reach their goals. The support should be an approach tailored to the needs of the young person and flexible in terms of tapering up and down the number of hours a week a care leaver may need.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=96c92aa1-3470-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53994",
      "name": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire west and Chester Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=96c92aa1-3470-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Debbie Pitcher",
        "email": "debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1244976943"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}