← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Leavers Accommodation

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2021

What is being bought

This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18 years. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18 years. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer123.5 median · 5.1 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD741021 median · 3.4 average (79 of 102 with a bid count)1.8 average (81 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027648-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d1c7
Latest release ID027648-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 04 2021 10:03:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2021award, contract027648-2021
6 Aug 2021tender019032-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027648-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-04T10:03:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027648-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33595",
          "name": "Regenda Homes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18 years. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18 years. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtendeers@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33595",
      "name": "Regenda Homes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Henry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regenda Homes"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027648-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027648-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2021 · 027648-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027648-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-04T10:03:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027648-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33595",
          "name": "Regenda Homes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18 years. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18 years. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtendeers@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33595",
      "name": "Regenda Homes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Henry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regenda Homes"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027648-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027648-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2021 · 019032-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019032-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-06T12:51:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN561577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Leavers Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service will provide accommodation and support for care leavers aged 16-18. The aim of the service would be to develop the independence skills of young people to support them to be able to maintain their own tenancy post 18.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due.north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6402",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due.north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementtenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1516663705",
        "telephone": "+44 1516663541"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}