Care Home Telemedicine Service
What is being bought
The services to be provided for under this contract are Care Home Telemedicine Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £240,882. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Advisory services provided by nurses (85141220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,774 | 1 median · 35.9 average (6,535 of 14,774 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,397 of 14,774 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 77 | 1 median · 1 average (42 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (47 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a864 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 08:09:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 063921-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050639-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "063921-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T09:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a864",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C441789/QVV/8JP83/PSRC/26",
"title": "Care Home Telemedicine Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award was approved on 08 July 2026, with services to be delivered from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026. The lifetime value of the contract is £240,882 . There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Care Home Telemedicine Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £240,882. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 063921-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "063921-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T09:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a864",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C441789/QVV/8JP83/PSRC/26",
"title": "Care Home Telemedicine Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award was approved on 08 July 2026, with services to be delivered from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026. The lifetime value of the contract is £240,882 . There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Care Home Telemedicine Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £240,882. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 May 2026 · 050639-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "050639-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:08:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a864",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050639-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135020",
"name": "Immedicare LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C441789/QVV/8JP83/PSRC/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Care Home Telemedicine Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £240,882. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home Telemedicine Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Care Home Telemedicine Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £240,882. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 30 September 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Body"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135020",
"name": "Immedicare LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Airedale General Hospital Skipton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.immedicare.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC386260",
"legalName": "Immedicare LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+443 300883364"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050639-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240882,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050639-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Wednesday 10 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/><br/>Representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.uk <br/><br/>The decision to award this contract was made by relevant decision makers under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No declarations of interest were identified or made during the award process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}