Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061445-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:03:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home Services (Older People) (new developments) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:03:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be an Open Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. \nThe Authority is unable to give any guarantee as to the value of spend to be delivered through the Framework. However, the estimated aggregated total value of call-off contracts to be awarded over the maximum eight (8) year period of this Open Framework is £7,400,000,000. \nSuppliers should note that this is the anticipated spend on the Services across the Care Home Development Framework (Ref: DN754240) and this Framework. The Authority will use both the Care Home Development Framework (Ref: DN754240) and this Framework to procure the Services and the spend on the Services under each framework will be determined by the market position as the framework progresses.\nAppointment to the Framework will be for an initial term of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the initial term by a further period up to the date immediately preceding the third (3rd) anniversary of the commencement of the Framework. Each Successive Framework will be for a period of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the Successive Framework term by a further period of eighteen (18) months provided always that the maximum term of the Open Framework will not exceed eight (8) years from the commencement of the original Framework.\nThe Authority will re-open the Framework within the first three (3) years to admit more Suppliers to the Framework. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, re-open the Framework at various intervals during the term where evidence provided from market engagement and/or call-off contracts demonstrates that it is likely that there will not be sufficient market capacity and ability to meet the demand for the build programme set out in the Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy and the associated Market Position Statement.\nThere will be no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be appointed to the Framework. The Authority may appoint new Suppliers to the Successive Framework by re-opening the Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. Suppliers should refer to the applicable procurement documents published in relation to any Successive Framework for further details of the re-appointment process.\nIn the event that only one (1) Supplier bids for the Framework, the Authority reserves the right to carry out a separate value for money assessment, and at its absolute discretion, to decide to cancel the Procurement.\nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for an open framework for the delivery of residential and nursing care services in new care home accommodation with care and nursing provided in a care home setting. \nIn 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the care services for new care home schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement. The Authority is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified providers of regulated care home services who will bring forward new care home accommodation to be appointed to the open framework. \nThe NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board shall be entitled to access any care services ordered under this Framework.\nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to the Tender Documents and contractual documentation for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to the Tender Documents and contractual documentation for further details."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4fcb4fa-1a16-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872322024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061445-2025 · tender
{
"id": "061445-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T16:03:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents for further details of the Conditions of Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home Services (Older People) (new developments) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7400000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:03:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be an Open Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. \nThe Authority is unable to give any guarantee as to the value of spend to be delivered through the Framework. However, the estimated aggregated total value of call-off contracts to be awarded over the maximum eight (8) year period of this Open Framework is £7,400,000,000. \nSuppliers should note that this is the anticipated spend on the Services across the Care Home Development Framework (Ref: DN754240) and this Framework. The Authority will use both the Care Home Development Framework (Ref: DN754240) and this Framework to procure the Services and the spend on the Services under each framework will be determined by the market position as the framework progresses.\nAppointment to the Framework will be for an initial term of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the initial term by a further period up to the date immediately preceding the third (3rd) anniversary of the commencement of the Framework. Each Successive Framework will be for a period of eighteen (18) months with the Authority having absolute discretion to extend the Successive Framework term by a further period of eighteen (18) months provided always that the maximum term of the Open Framework will not exceed eight (8) years from the commencement of the original Framework.\nThe Authority will re-open the Framework within the first three (3) years to admit more Suppliers to the Framework. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, re-open the Framework at various intervals during the term where evidence provided from market engagement and/or call-off contracts demonstrates that it is likely that there will not be sufficient market capacity and ability to meet the demand for the build programme set out in the Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy and the associated Market Position Statement.\nThere will be no limit on the number of Suppliers that may be appointed to the Framework. The Authority may appoint new Suppliers to the Successive Framework by re-opening the Framework in accordance with section 49 of the Act. Suppliers should refer to the applicable procurement documents published in relation to any Successive Framework for further details of the re-appointment process.\nIn the event that only one (1) Supplier bids for the Framework, the Authority reserves the right to carry out a separate value for money assessment, and at its absolute discretion, to decide to cancel the Procurement.\nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for an open framework for the delivery of residential and nursing care services in new care home accommodation with care and nursing provided in a care home setting. \nIn 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services. This procurement tender exercise is for the care services for new care home schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement. The Authority is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified providers of regulated care home services who will bring forward new care home accommodation to be appointed to the open framework. \nThe NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board shall be entitled to access any care services ordered under this Framework.\nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to the Tender Documents and contractual documentation for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to the Tender Documents and contractual documentation for further details."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4fcb4fa-1a16-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872322024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 May 2025 · 019130-2025 · planning
{
"id": "019130-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T14:39:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN770144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Home Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4805000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4805000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2023, the Council published its Supported and Specialist Housing Strategy, Cornwall Supported & Specialist Housing Strategy 2023-2050 which sets out the future demand for services.\nThis procurement tender exercise is for the care services for new care home schemes in strategic locations across Cornwall to meet the demand set out in the Specialist and Supported Housing Strategy and Market Position Statement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cornwall.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
"email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322024"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019130-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019130-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T14:39:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"description": "10 Sept 2024\tPublication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for combined Extra Care and Home Care\n24 Sept 2024\tJoint Care Homes and Extra Care market engagement event\n04 Dec 2024\tRe-Publication of Prior Information Notice – market engagement invitation for the individual projects following decision to separate the two elements extra care and home care in to separate procurement exercises\n08 Jan 2025\tExtra Care pricing methodology workshop\n16 Jan 2025\tExtra Care specification workshop\n22 Jan 2025\tJoint Care Homes and Extra Care commercial model workshop\nIn order to view the engagement information please register and express interest to the project via the Proactis portal. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4fcb4fa-1a16-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}