← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Check DBS checks

Buyer: Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

DBS checks for clinical staff

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethe technology is embedded into the organisation
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Care Check LTD

Statusactive
Value£343,577

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069273
Latest release ID042708-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 15:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042708-2026
6 May 2026award, contract041541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042708-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:30:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZDH-2767-RRZW",
          "name": "Care Check LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Check DBS checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBS checks for clinical staff",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the technology is embedded into the organisation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline McCall",
        "email": "caroline.mccall@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDH-2767-RRZW",
      "name": "Care Check LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Crab Apple Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carecheck.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDH-2767-RRZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.hall-cook@carecheck.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Care Check LTD",
      "value": {
        "amount": 343577,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343577
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042708-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042708-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:30:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042708-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042708-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:30:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZDH-2767-RRZW",
          "name": "Care Check LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Check DBS checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBS checks for clinical staff",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the technology is embedded into the organisation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline McCall",
        "email": "caroline.mccall@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDH-2767-RRZW",
      "name": "Care Check LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Crab Apple Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carecheck.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDH-2767-RRZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.hall-cook@carecheck.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Care Check LTD",
      "value": {
        "amount": 343577,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343577
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042708-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042708-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:30:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2026 · 041541-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T14:50:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "DBS Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 343577,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 412292
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041541-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041541-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-06T14:50:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08076261",
          "name": "Care Check"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C439672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Check DBS checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DBS checks for clinical staff",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the technology is embedded into the organisation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline McCall",
        "email": "caroline.mccall@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08076261",
      "name": "Care Check",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 1GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Crab Apple Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08076261",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.hall-cook@carecheck.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}