← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Care at Home Services - Kintyre

Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →

BuyerArgyll and Bute Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract. Initial requirement for around 450 hours service.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract. Around 450 hours of service are required.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer157 median · 13.6 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)4.8 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM63321 median · 5.3 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

001961-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e25
Latest release ID001961-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 19 2024 15:31:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2024award, contract001961-2024
30 Nov 2023tender035410-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001961-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-19T15:31:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751606"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001961-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract.\nAround 450 hours of service are required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kintyre (Campbeltown and the surrounding area)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care at Home Services - Kintyre",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/sdsi/2016/9780111030868"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract.\nInitial requirement for around 450 hours service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Please refer to ITQ",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Torrie",
        "email": "samantha.torrie@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 154660145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16498",
      "name": "Dunoon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunoon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunoon Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:755782)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2024 · 001961-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001961-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-19T15:31:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751606"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001961-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract.\nAround 450 hours of service are required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kintyre (Campbeltown and the surrounding area)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care at Home Services - Kintyre",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/sdsi/2016/9780111030868"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract.\nInitial requirement for around 450 hours service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Please refer to ITQ",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Torrie",
        "email": "samantha.torrie@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 154660145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16498",
      "name": "Dunoon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunoon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunoon Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:755782)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Nov 2023 · 035410-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035410-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T16:46:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751606"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract.\nAround 450 hours of service are required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kintyre (Campbeltown and the surrounding area)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care at Home Services - Kintyre",
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/sdsi/2016/9780111030868"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Argyll and Bute Council on behalf of Argyll and Bute IJB seeks a provider of Care at Home Services for the Kintyre area of Argyll and Bute, this requirement has arisen following the end of an existing provider contract.\nInitial requirement for around 450 hours service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to ITQ"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "please refer to ITQ"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Please refer to ITQ",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Samantha Torrie",
        "email": "samantha.torrie@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 154660145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16498",
      "name": "Dunoon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dunoon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dunoon Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=751606.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:751606)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=751606",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}