← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Care and Repair Services

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The provision of Care and Repair Services (Scheme of Assistance) for the repair, improvement or adaptation of dwellings in the private sector.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Housing services 70333000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Care and Repair Services to provide advice, information ad assistance to the general public, who require more information about, or have difficulties organising or paying for repairs, improvements or adaptations to their homes via a Scheme of Assistance as designated within the Housing (Scotland) Act 2006.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 31
Staffing — 9
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6551 median · 1.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

017276-2024-OIC/PROC/1365-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d3f
Latest release ID017276-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 11:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024award, contract017276-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017276-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T12:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24421",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:690557-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000690557"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017276-2024-OIC/PROC/1365-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Care and Repair Services to provide advice, information ad assistance to the general public, who require more information about, or have difficulties organising or paying for repairs, improvements or adaptations to their homes via a Scheme of Assistance as designated within the Housing (Scotland) Act 2006.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "31"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and Repair Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Care and Repair Services (Scheme of Assistance) for the repair, improvement or adaptation of dwellings in the private sector.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24421",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.Link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12640",
      "name": "Sherrifs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrifs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\n(SC Ref:768435)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017276-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017276-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T12:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24421",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:690557-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000690557"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017276-2024-OIC/PROC/1365-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/1365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Care and Repair Services to provide advice, information ad assistance to the general public, who require more information about, or have difficulties organising or paying for repairs, improvements or adaptations to their homes via a Scheme of Assistance as designated within the Housing (Scotland) Act 2006.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "31"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care and Repair Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Care and Repair Services (Scheme of Assistance) for the repair, improvement or adaptation of dwellings in the private sector.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24421",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.Link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12640",
      "name": "Sherrifs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherrifs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\n(SC Ref:768435)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}