TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cardinal Newman College - Catering Services Tender

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardinal Newman College: "Cardinal Newman College - Catering Services Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCardinal Newman CollegeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardinal Newman College
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardinal Newman College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardinal Newman College
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
Last source update27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038dcc
What is being bought
Cardinal Newman College are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the College outlets, which currently includes breakfast, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £2,315,000
    15 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    15 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    15 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 24 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
    15 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    15 Dec 2022, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Cardinal Newman College strives to be a centre of educational excellence for the community – built on faith, respect and trust. The College aims to live out the gospel values of service and love, meaning that the individual Student is central to all endeavours, as is the commitment to developing a secure, welcoming and stimulating environment for all of their Students. Plans have been approved for a specialist Mathematics School to be created through an association between two outstanding education institutions – Lancaster University and Cardinal Newman College – in Preston. Selecting from the most able 16 to 19-year-old Students from across Lancashire, the ‘Lancaster University School of Maths, in association with Cardinal Newman College’, aims to welcome its first cohort in September 2020, and will act as a regional centre of excellence for delivering Mathematics teaching at A-Level. Cardinal Newman College are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the College outlets, which currently includes breakfast, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 1st August 2023. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Jul 2023, 12:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 29 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,768,555
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Aramark Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Cardinal Newman College - Catering Services Tender
£1,768,555 · signed 29 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cardinal Newman College

Contracting authority GB-FTS-71034
View buyer profile
  • Cardinal Newman College
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Lark Hill Road, Preston, UKD4, PR1 4HD
    +44 2081332224
  • Aramark Ltd
    supplier

    00983951
    Ascent 4, Farnborough Aerospace Centre,, Farnborough, UKJ3, GU14 6XW
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published