← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require a licenses and support services for a Cardiac Patient Database within the Paediatric Cardiac Units and the Adult Congenital Services in NHS Wales. The Paediatric Cardiac Units and Adult Congenital Services within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board run an electronic database known as Cardiobase. The programme is supplied by a company called Cardiobase who initially designed and installed the original database in 1992. The database is linked with the All Wales NWIS team that produces an interface that will permit all patient reports and will link in with the Welsh Clinical Portal to access the records. This system allows all Paediatric Cardiac and Adult Congenital letters and reports to be visible and all authorised clinicians across Wales have access. The contract is for the licenses to support this database and the ongoing support and works for this database. Due to the bespoke software Cardiobase are the only providers that can support this database.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe software installed is designed and maintained by Cardiobase, due to this bespoke software there are no other providers that can provide the licences required that will be compatible with the current software installed
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cardiac Patient Database Annual Software Support

Statuspending
Value£361,722
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2030

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b80
Latest release ID024132-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 14:30:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025award, contract024132-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:30:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cardiac Patient Database Annual Software Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361721.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 434065.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024132-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024132-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:30:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
          "name": "Cardiobase Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-VEA (25-26) 21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiac Patient Database Annual Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require a licenses and support services for a Cardiac Patient Database within the Paediatric Cardiac Units and the Adult Congenital Services in NHS Wales.\nThe Paediatric Cardiac Units and Adult Congenital Services within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board run an electronic database known as Cardiobase. The programme is supplied by a company called Cardiobase who initially designed and installed the original database in 1992. The database is linked with the All Wales NWIS team that produces an interface that will permit all patient reports and will link in with the Welsh Clinical Portal to access the records. This system allows all Paediatric Cardiac and Adult Congenital letters and reports to be visible and all authorised clinicians across Wales have access. The contract is for the licenses to support this database and the ongoing support and works for this database. Due to the bespoke software Cardiobase are the only providers that can support this database.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The software installed is designed and maintained by Cardiobase, due to this bespoke software there are no other providers that can provide the licences required that will be compatible with the current software installed",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands House, Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Moore",
        "email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
      "name": "Cardiobase Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stokesley",
        "postalCode": "TS9 5JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springboard Business Centre, 24 Ellerbeck Way, Stokesley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham@cardiobase.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024132-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:30:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cardiac Patient Database Annual Software Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361721.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 434065.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024132-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024132-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:30:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
          "name": "Cardiobase Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-VEA (25-26) 21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiac Patient Database Annual Software Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require a licenses and support services for a Cardiac Patient Database within the Paediatric Cardiac Units and the Adult Congenital Services in NHS Wales.\nThe Paediatric Cardiac Units and Adult Congenital Services within the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board run an electronic database known as Cardiobase. The programme is supplied by a company called Cardiobase who initially designed and installed the original database in 1992. The database is linked with the All Wales NWIS team that produces an interface that will permit all patient reports and will link in with the Welsh Clinical Portal to access the records. This system allows all Paediatric Cardiac and Adult Congenital letters and reports to be visible and all authorised clinicians across Wales have access. The contract is for the licenses to support this database and the ongoing support and works for this database. Due to the bespoke software Cardiobase are the only providers that can support this database.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The software installed is designed and maintained by Cardiobase, due to this bespoke software there are no other providers that can provide the licences required that will be compatible with the current software installed",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodlands House, Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Moore",
        "email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500657"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
      "name": "Cardiobase Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stokesley",
        "postalCode": "TS9 5JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springboard Business Centre, 24 Ellerbeck Way, Stokesley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham@cardiobase.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}