Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust →
Cardiac Catheter Laboratory Equipment
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardiac surgery devices, Cardiac support devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardiac support devices (33182000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,768 | 2 median · 106.1 average (589 of 1,768 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (684 of 1,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address Electronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome | engagement | 10 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 10:03:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 067133-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067123-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067133-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:03:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C459184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac surgery devices"
},
{
"id": "33182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac support devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiac Catheter Laboratory",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067133-2026",
"description": "Update details to access documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiac Catheter Laboratory Equipment",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.reeves@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:03:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address\nElectronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067133-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:03:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C459184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac surgery devices"
},
{
"id": "33182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac support devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiac Catheter Laboratory",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067133-2026",
"description": "Update details to access documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiac Catheter Laboratory Equipment",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.reeves@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:03:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address\nElectronic communication requires the use of tools and devices that are not generally available. Unrestricted and full direct access to these tools and devices is possible, free of charge, at\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067123-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C459184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33182300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac surgery devices"
},
{
"id": "33182000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiac support devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiac Catheter Laboratory",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiac Catheter Laboratory Equipment",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.reeves@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067123-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067123-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}