← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Card Services Management System

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

ID cards 22455000Entrance cards 22457000Magnetic cards 30160000Smart cards 30162000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services. This will be an open procedure.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ID cards, Magnetic cards, Smart cards, Entrance cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is ID cards (22455000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7579.5 median · 11.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

025552-2022-SIM030-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0367c5
Latest release ID025552-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 12 2022 14:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2022award, contract025552-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025552-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-12T15:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0367c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190303-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693241"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025552-2022-SIM030-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SIM030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services. This will be an open procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All University of Edinburgh Campus locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22455000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ID cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smart cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "22457000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entrance cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Services Management System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Daly",
        "email": "chris.daly@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52662",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:706563)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2022 · 025552-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025552-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-12T15:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0367c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190303-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693241"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025552-2022-SIM030-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SIM030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services. This will be an open procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All University of Edinburgh Campus locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22455000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ID cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smart cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "22457000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entrance cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Services Management System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Daly",
        "email": "chris.daly@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52662",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:706563)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}