← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Card Services Management System

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jun 2022
Value£353,000
Published13 May 2022

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

ID cards 22455000Entrance cards 22457000Magnetic cards 30160000Smart cards 30162000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services. This will be an open procedure.

Statusactive
Value£353,000

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ID cards, Magnetic cards, Smart cards, Entrance cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is ID cards (22455000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM7579.5 median · 11.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)583 median · 3 average (2 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03372e
Latest release ID012432-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 13 2022 07:43:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£353,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2022tender012432-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012432-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T08:43:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03372e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693241"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SIM030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 353000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months extension may be allowed at the University's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services. This will be an open procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All University of Edinburgh Campus locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22455000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ID cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smart cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "22457000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entrance cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Services Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 353000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Chris Daly",
        "email": "chris.daly@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52662",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21171. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:693241)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2022 · 012432-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012432-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-13T08:43:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03372e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000693241"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SIM030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 353000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months extension may be allowed at the University's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services. This will be an open procedure.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All University of Edinburgh Campus locations."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22455000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ID cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "30162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smart cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "22457000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Entrance cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Services Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 353000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh Information Services User Services Directorate have identified the need for a card replacement project to replace all aspects of our current pan-University card services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41723",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC005336",
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Chris Daly",
        "email": "chris.daly@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1637",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52662",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1312258899",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21171. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:693241)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}