← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Card Acquiring Tender

Buyer: University of Chester →

BuyerUniversity of Chester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce). The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations. It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University’s current and future requirements. Please note the values in this notice are rounded up and are for the full potential 7 years of the contract including optional extension periods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Banking services 66110000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This award notice follows University of Chester having tendered for card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce). The University was seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations. The values entered into this notice are rounded up and for the value of the full 7 years including optional extensions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Evaluation — 50
Pricing Evaluation — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Card Acquiring Tender

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bec
Latest release ID023081-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 14:51:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024award, contract023081-2024
21 Mar 2024tenderUpdate009251-2024
21 Feb 2024tender005708-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T15:51:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24826",
    "name": "University of Chester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023081-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119396",
          "name": "Global Payments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-Feb-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award notice follows University of Chester having tendered for card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University was seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  The values entered into this notice are rounded up and for the value of the full 7 years including optional extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Evaluation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University’s current and future requirements. Please note the values in this notice are rounded up and are for the full potential 7 years of the contract including optional extension periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24826",
      "name": "University of Chester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Chester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119396",
      "name": "Global Payments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Syston",
        "postalCode": "LE17 1PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granite House, Granite Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC337146",
        "legalName": "Global Payments"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023081-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023081-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023081-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023081-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T15:51:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24826",
    "name": "University of Chester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023081-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119396",
          "name": "Global Payments"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-Feb-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award notice follows University of Chester having tendered for card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University was seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  The values entered into this notice are rounded up and for the value of the full 7 years including optional extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Evaluation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University’s current and future requirements. Please note the values in this notice are rounded up and are for the full potential 7 years of the contract including optional extension periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24826",
      "name": "University of Chester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Chester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119396",
      "name": "Global Payments",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Syston",
        "postalCode": "LE17 1PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granite House, Granite Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC337146",
        "legalName": "Global Payments"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023081-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023081-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2024 · 009251-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009251-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T16:20:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105739",
    "name": "University of Chester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-005708",
    "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Chester is tendering for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University’s current and future requirements.It is important that any potential acquiring partner can add value through an effective dedicated corporate support team backed up by a proactive education sector specialist Relationship Manager. Any queries regarding this Tender should be submitted through the In-Tend.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105739",
      "name": "University of Chester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chester.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Chester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2024 · 005708-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005708-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T16:17:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105739",
    "name": "University of Chester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-Feb-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract is for 5 years with 2 potential extension years, after this the requirement may be retendered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Chester is tendering for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University’s current and future requirements.It is important that any potential acquiring partner can add value through an effective dedicated corporate support team backed up by a proactive education sector specialist Relationship Manager. Any queries regarding this Tender should be submitted through the University’s e-tendering system In-Tend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester using the Correspondence feature.Further details are available in the tender documents. Please note the estimated total value includes the optional extension periods and is estimated to be in the range £250,000 to £750,000. The end date in this notices includes two potential extension periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Evaluation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Acquiring Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Chester"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Chester is tendering for its card acquiring which includes the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University’s debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).   The University is seeking to develop efficient and cost-effective merchant service arrangements which will be capable of meeting future market and technological changes, and which will meet, and often exceed, user expectations.  It is looking for a relationship with an organisation which it can be confident will fulfil all the University’s current and future requirements.It is important that any potential acquiring partner can add value through an effective dedicated corporate support team backed up by a proactive education sector specialist Relationship Manager. Any queries regarding this Tender should be submitted through the In-Tend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "As guided by UK Procurement law.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105739",
      "name": "University of Chester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Chester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
        "name": "Procurement Services",
        "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24826",
      "name": "University of Chester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Chester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}