← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Card Acquiring Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Mar 2021
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2021

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1352 median · 19.2 average (49 of 135 with a bid count)3.4 average (55 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0290f9
Latest release ID002450-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 27 2021 17:14:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-12T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2021tender002450-2021
4 Jun 2021award, contract012576-2021
12 Feb 2021tenderUpdate002866-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002450-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4675",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of this contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the option to extend for a further 2x\n12months (in 12 months increments), subject to performance and agreement between the parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Acquiring Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4675",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Dave Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4676",
      "name": "University of Salfrd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salfrd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jul 2021 · 002450-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002450-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4675",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of this contract will be for an initial period of 36 months, with the option to extend for a further 2x\n12months (in 12 months increments), subject to performance and agreement between the parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Acquiring Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4675",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Dave Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4676",
      "name": "University of Salfrd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salfrd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2021 · 012576-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012576-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-04T14:27:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18569",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012576-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18570",
          "name": "Lloyds Banking Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1year options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This tender was for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Card Acquiring Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender was for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18569",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor,Maxwell Building, University Of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612957983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18570",
      "name": "Lloyds Banking Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lloyds Banking Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18571",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012576-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289269,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012576-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2021 · 002866-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002866-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T09:47:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4675",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f9",
    "title": "Card Acquiring Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-03-12T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-03-11T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of Card Acquiring Services for processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and PIN/contactless payments), customer not present (Mail Order / Telephone Order) and online (e-commerce).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4675",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salford.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Horton",
        "email": "d.horton@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}