Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NDA Group is committed, through Strategy 5 and the Environmental Policy Statement, to achieving carbon net zero by 2050. This follows established good practice: emissions will be avoided and reduced first, with offsetting used only for residual emissions that cannot be eliminated. For the NDA Group, offsetting is defined strictly as the removal of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere, not emissions avoidance. This is essential to ensure credibility, avoid greenwashing, and ensure that offsets can legitimately be counted towards net zero. Nature‑based solutions, such as woodland creation and peatland restoration, currently represent the most mature and credible route available to the NDA Group for carbon removal in the UK. Even with ambitious carbon reduction plans, modelling indicates that residual emissions will remain by 2050. Early investment in verified carbon removal is therefore necessary to ensure sufficient capacity is available in future and to spread cost and delivery risk over time. Due to the nature of offsetting via carbon removal the NDA is yet to offset any of its carbon emitted but we are building long‑term carbon removal capacity once verified units are converted to carbon credits. The credits purchased through this sole source justification will continue to grow this long-term capacity. Current trajectories predict the NDA Group will require ~ 100,000 units by 2050. Units within this purchase (1,500) and previous purchases will equate to approximately 4500 tco2e captured. This purchase is therefore both necessary for near‑term reporting and strategically important in preparing for the long‑term delivery of net zero. Forest Carbon was selected through the 2020/21 pilot and remains the only supplier that meets all NDA requirements, for the following reasons: • Forest Carbon exclusively delivers projects verified under the UK Woodland Carbon Code, the recognised quality assurance standard for woodland‑based carbon removal in the UK. • Woodland Carbon Code units are independently verified, high‑integrity carbon removal credits, which cannot be claimed until carbon has actually been removed from the atmosphere (typically 10+ years), aligning with NDA policy and best practice. • Forest Carbon can provide credits at the scale required by the NDA Group, with projects located close to NDA sites, particularly in Cumbria, delivering additional local environmental and community benefits. • Alternative providers either do not offer verified carbon removal, do not operate under the Woodland Carbon Code, or cannot deliver projects within relevant geographic catchments. This combination of verified carbon removal, UK delivery, local benefit and scale is unique to Forest Carbon and cannot be replicated by other suppliers currently in the market.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 10:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025005-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:28:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177769",
"name": "Forest Carbon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Carbon Offsetting 2025 - 27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NDA Group is committed, through Strategy 5 and the Environmental Policy Statement, to achieving carbon net zero by 2050. This follows established good practice: emissions will be avoided and reduced first, with offsetting used only for residual emissions that cannot be eliminated.\nFor the NDA Group, offsetting is defined strictly as the removal of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere, not emissions avoidance. This is essential to ensure credibility, avoid greenwashing, and ensure that offsets can legitimately be counted towards net zero. Nature‑based solutions, such as woodland creation and peatland restoration, currently represent the most mature and credible route available to the NDA Group for carbon removal in the UK.\nEven with ambitious carbon reduction plans, modelling indicates that residual emissions will remain by 2050. Early investment in verified carbon removal is therefore necessary to ensure sufficient capacity is available in future and to spread cost and delivery risk over time.\nDue to the nature of offsetting via carbon removal the NDA is yet to offset any of its carbon emitted but we are building long‑term carbon removal capacity once verified units are converted to carbon credits. The credits purchased through this sole source justification will continue to grow this long-term capacity. Current trajectories predict the NDA Group will require ~ 100,000 units by 2050. Units within this purchase (1,500) and previous purchases will equate to approximately 4500 tco2e captured.\nThis purchase is therefore both necessary for near‑term reporting and strategically important in preparing for the long‑term delivery of net zero.\nForest Carbon was selected through the 2020/21 pilot and remains the only supplier that meets all NDA requirements, for the following reasons:\n• Forest Carbon exclusively delivers projects verified under the UK Woodland Carbon Code, the recognised quality assurance standard for woodland‑based carbon removal in the UK.\n• Woodland Carbon Code units are independently verified, high‑integrity carbon removal credits, which cannot be claimed until carbon has actually been removed from the atmosphere (typically 10+ years), aligning with NDA policy and best practice. \n• Forest Carbon can provide credits at the scale required by the NDA Group, with projects located close to NDA sites, particularly in Cumbria, delivering additional local environmental and community benefits.\n• Alternative providers either do not offer verified carbon removal, do not operate under the Woodland Carbon Code, or cannot deliver projects within relevant geographic catchments.\nThis combination of verified carbon removal, UK delivery, local benefit and scale is unique to Forest Carbon and cannot be replicated by other suppliers currently in the market.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177769",
"name": "Forest Carbon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Road Business Centre, Abbey Road, , County Durham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sdp@forestcarbon.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carbon Offsetting 2025 - 27",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:28:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025005-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:28:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177769",
"name": "Forest Carbon Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Carbon Offsetting 2025 - 27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NDA Group is committed, through Strategy 5 and the Environmental Policy Statement, to achieving carbon net zero by 2050. This follows established good practice: emissions will be avoided and reduced first, with offsetting used only for residual emissions that cannot be eliminated.\nFor the NDA Group, offsetting is defined strictly as the removal of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere, not emissions avoidance. This is essential to ensure credibility, avoid greenwashing, and ensure that offsets can legitimately be counted towards net zero. Nature‑based solutions, such as woodland creation and peatland restoration, currently represent the most mature and credible route available to the NDA Group for carbon removal in the UK.\nEven with ambitious carbon reduction plans, modelling indicates that residual emissions will remain by 2050. Early investment in verified carbon removal is therefore necessary to ensure sufficient capacity is available in future and to spread cost and delivery risk over time.\nDue to the nature of offsetting via carbon removal the NDA is yet to offset any of its carbon emitted but we are building long‑term carbon removal capacity once verified units are converted to carbon credits. The credits purchased through this sole source justification will continue to grow this long-term capacity. Current trajectories predict the NDA Group will require ~ 100,000 units by 2050. Units within this purchase (1,500) and previous purchases will equate to approximately 4500 tco2e captured.\nThis purchase is therefore both necessary for near‑term reporting and strategically important in preparing for the long‑term delivery of net zero.\nForest Carbon was selected through the 2020/21 pilot and remains the only supplier that meets all NDA requirements, for the following reasons:\n• Forest Carbon exclusively delivers projects verified under the UK Woodland Carbon Code, the recognised quality assurance standard for woodland‑based carbon removal in the UK.\n• Woodland Carbon Code units are independently verified, high‑integrity carbon removal credits, which cannot be claimed until carbon has actually been removed from the atmosphere (typically 10+ years), aligning with NDA policy and best practice. \n• Forest Carbon can provide credits at the scale required by the NDA Group, with projects located close to NDA sites, particularly in Cumbria, delivering additional local environmental and community benefits.\n• Alternative providers either do not offer verified carbon removal, do not operate under the Woodland Carbon Code, or cannot deliver projects within relevant geographic catchments.\nThis combination of verified carbon removal, UK delivery, local benefit and scale is unique to Forest Carbon and cannot be replicated by other suppliers currently in the market.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDH-2346-PXDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeline Jones",
"email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177769",
"name": "Forest Carbon Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Road Business Centre, Abbey Road, , County Durham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sdp@forestcarbon.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carbon Offsetting 2025 - 27",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:28:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}