Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Core Requirements include, but are not limited to – - Software which logs and tracks our comprehensive carbon footprint activity, reducing manual intervention and errors across all scopes (1, 2 and 3). - To ensure data consistency and accuracy, the software should allow for flexible data input, accommodating the differing formats across our numerous third-party platforms and internal processes. - To assist with the calculations, a comprehensive in-built database of emission factors is essential. - The software should also support performance commentary uploads to ease user experience and give stakeholders context behind the figures. - Furthermore, SMG require the facility to upload data evidence (such as utility bills, email records or waste contractor reports), and a detailed audit trail that tracks all changes and associated commentary during the reconciliation process. - Once we have the figures recorded on the platform, strategic support is critical, with bespoke consultancy helping us to achieve our ambitious net zero target. SMG are seeking a software provider who offer this alongside the data reconciliation process, in order to extract clear, actionable insight from the data and stay up to date with regulatory compliance. - To help generate actionable insight, the platform must support scenario analysis, displaying the potential impact of different planned interventions by SMG. - Software should be in line with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol, and able to accommodate additional frameworks as they expand and develop (for example, HM Treasury’s Sustainability Reporting Guidance, Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures, Greening Government Commitments, Science Based Targets Initiative).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 189 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 189 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086418-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 12:11:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086418-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | tender | 086418-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086418-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T12:11:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3746M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Accounting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T12:11:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Core Requirements include, but are not limited to – \n-\tSoftware which logs and tracks our comprehensive carbon footprint activity, reducing manual intervention and errors across all scopes (1, 2 and 3). \n-\tTo ensure data consistency and accuracy, the software should allow for flexible data input, accommodating the differing formats across our numerous third-party platforms and internal processes. \n-\tTo assist with the calculations, a comprehensive in-built database of emission factors is essential.\n-\tThe software should also support performance commentary uploads to ease user experience and give stakeholders context behind the figures. \n-\tFurthermore, SMG require the facility to upload data evidence (such as utility bills, email records or waste contractor reports), and a detailed audit trail that tracks all changes and associated commentary during the reconciliation process.\n-\tOnce we have the figures recorded on the platform, strategic support is critical, with bespoke consultancy helping us to achieve our ambitious net zero target. SMG are seeking a software provider who offer this alongside the data reconciliation process, in order to extract clear, actionable insight from the data and stay up to date with regulatory compliance.\n-\tTo help generate actionable insight, the platform must support scenario analysis, displaying the potential impact of different planned interventions by SMG.\n-\tSoftware should be in line with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol, and able to accommodate additional frameworks as they expand and develop (for example, HM Treasury’s Sustainability Reporting Guidance, Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures, Greening Government Commitments, Science Based Targets Initiative).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086418-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T12:11:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM3746M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender documents for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbon Accounting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T12:11:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Core Requirements include, but are not limited to – \n-\tSoftware which logs and tracks our comprehensive carbon footprint activity, reducing manual intervention and errors across all scopes (1, 2 and 3). \n-\tTo ensure data consistency and accuracy, the software should allow for flexible data input, accommodating the differing formats across our numerous third-party platforms and internal processes. \n-\tTo assist with the calculations, a comprehensive in-built database of emission factors is essential.\n-\tThe software should also support performance commentary uploads to ease user experience and give stakeholders context behind the figures. \n-\tFurthermore, SMG require the facility to upload data evidence (such as utility bills, email records or waste contractor reports), and a detailed audit trail that tracks all changes and associated commentary during the reconciliation process.\n-\tOnce we have the figures recorded on the platform, strategic support is critical, with bespoke consultancy helping us to achieve our ambitious net zero target. SMG are seeking a software provider who offer this alongside the data reconciliation process, in order to extract clear, actionable insight from the data and stay up to date with regulatory compliance.\n-\tTo help generate actionable insight, the platform must support scenario analysis, displaying the potential impact of different planned interventions by SMG.\n-\tSoftware should be in line with the Greenhouse Gas Protocol, and able to accommodate additional frameworks as they expand and develop (for example, HM Treasury’s Sustainability Reporting Guidance, Task Force on Climate-Related Financial Disclosures, Greening Government Commitments, Science Based Targets Initiative).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}