Find a TenderAwarded
Published 6 Feb 2023, 14:41 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Car Parking Solution incorporating Automatic Number Plate Recognition and Enforcement

Official notice

Authority: Procurement and Logistics Service·Consortium: 7 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£14,470,829exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 17 Nov 2023awarded 26 Apr 2024
Awarded to ParkingEye Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Car Parking Solution incorporating Automatic Number Plate Recognition and Enforcement

CPV: Car park management services · Car park services · Civic-amenity services · Parking enforcement services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Car Parking Solution incorporating Automatic Number Plate Recognition and EnforcementAwardedRenewalPublished value£14,470,829

Car Parking Solution incorporating Automatic Number Plate Recognition and Enforcement. Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.1.7 is for 5 years with provision for up to and including 36 monthsextension plus 18 months emergency extension.

Extensions: Following the Initial Contract Period there is provision for extensions of up to and including 36 months. An additional 18 months emergency extension is available. · The Contract is subject to renewal dependent on the Clients requirements.Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • price: 30%
  • Social Value Considerations: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60
  • Social Value Considerations: 10
  • Price: 30
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
6 Feb 2023, 14:41 GMT
Last source update
22 May 2024, 17:32 BST
Award evaluation window
17 Nov 2023 – …
Authority reference
4565034
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-016237
Classification (CPV)
Car park management servicesCar park servicesCivic-amenity servicesParking enforcement services
Delivery area
Northern Ireland (UKN)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03a333 Find a Tender

Publisher note: In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
17 Nov 2023, 15:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
17 Nov 2023, 15:30 GMT

Timeline

30 Jun 2023 → 22 May 2024 · 5 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    30 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    17 Nov 2023, 15:00 GMT
  3. Bids opened
    17 Nov 2023, 15:30 GMT
  4. Bids must remain valid until
    15 May 2024, 23:59 BST
  5. Notice published
    22 May 2024, 17:32 BST

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Oct 2023
  1. Published value published: £14,470,829
    18 Oct 2023, 10:38 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    18 Oct 2023, 10:38 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    18 Oct 2023, 10:38 BST
  4. Deadline published: 17 Nov 2023, 15:00 GMT
    18 Oct 2023, 10:38 BST
  5. Buyer details updated
    18 Oct 2023, 10:38 BST
  6. Status changed to complete
    22 May 2024, 17:32 BST
  7. Buyer details updated
    22 May 2024, 17:32 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £14,470,8291 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 26 Apr 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ParkingEye LtdContract£14,470,829 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract · ParkingEye Ltd

    Signed
    26 Apr 2024
    Value
    £14,470,829
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic · 1 from abroad0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

6 public bodies on the notice

Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawHealth Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road, Armagh, UK, BT61 7PRContact name, email

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics ServiceReview body Armagh

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • PARKINGEYE LIMITEDAwarded supplier 40 EATON AVENUE, CHORLEY, UK, PR7 7NAContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.