Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MHRA →
View official notice ↗Official source
Resurfacing of the staff car park and access roads at MHRA South Mimms, EN6 3QG. The total value in GPB on this notice is for the entire project which could take place over 4 years. Currently only year 1, phase 1 in confirmed, of which the value is estimated to be around £200,000 ex VAT.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Car park building construction work (45213312); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 121 | 8.5 median · 17.7 average (40 of 121 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (48 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,014 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077761-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 15:16:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077761-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-23T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-04T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please find the link on the tender on https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Tender bids must be submitted via this portal. Tender ref C394068 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | tender | 077761-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077761-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:16:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C394068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended until 31st March 2029 dependent on budget allocation. Delivery of the works will not be continuous during that period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender pack on the Atamis health family e-tendering portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Park Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077761-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077761-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:16:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Resurfacing of the staff car park and access roads at MHRA South Mimms, EN6 3QG.\nThe total value in GPB on this notice is for the entire project which could take place over 4 years. Currently only year 1, phase 1 in confirmed, of which the value is estimated to be around £200,000 ex VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000015"
]
},
"description": "Hertfordshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please find the link on the tender on https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nTender bids must be submitted via this portal.\nTender ref C394068",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077761-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:16:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C394068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended until 31st March 2029 dependent on budget allocation. Delivery of the works will not be continuous during that period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see tender pack on the Atamis health family e-tendering portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Park Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077761-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077761-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:16:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Resurfacing of the staff car park and access roads at MHRA South Mimms, EN6 3QG.\nThe total value in GPB on this notice is for the entire project which could take place over 4 years. Currently only year 1, phase 1 in confirmed, of which the value is estimated to be around £200,000 ex VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000015"
]
},
"description": "Hertfordshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please find the link on the tender on https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nTender bids must be submitted via this portal.\nTender ref C394068",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "catherine.norris@mhra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}