Car Park Management
What is being bought
The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include: Revenue Collection Issuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits Maintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc General cleanliness of carparks & litter collection Parking Charge Notices Removal of vehicles abandoned or broken down Minor Civil works i.e. potholes
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0341a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015099-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 30 2022 14:48:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 015099-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015099-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-30T15:48:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121442-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEN041",
"title": "Car Park Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Request from the market",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include:\nRevenue Collection\nIssuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits\nMaintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc\nGeneral cleanliness of carparks & litter collection\nParking Charge Notices\nRemoval of vehicles abandoned or broken down\nMinor Civil works i.e. potholes",
"classification": {
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2022 · 015099-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015099-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-30T15:48:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121442-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEN041",
"title": "Car Park Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Request from the market",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include:\nRevenue Collection\nIssuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits\nMaintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc\nGeneral cleanliness of carparks & litter collection\nParking Charge Notices\nRemoval of vehicles abandoned or broken down\nMinor Civil works i.e. potholes",
"classification": {
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}