Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
MALDI-TOF from Chirus Main 2 pcs of equipment placed vía NHS SC, remaining peripherals (<£5K) placed direct with Chirus.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f896 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011186-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 25 2025 15:36:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011186-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T15:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f896",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Purchase of MALDI-TOF",
"value": {
"amount": 175427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210512.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-25T15:36:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capital purchase of MALDI-TOF mass spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MALDI-TOF from Chirus Main 2 pcs of equipment placed vía NHS SC, remaining peripherals (<£5K) placed direct with Chirus.",
"riskDetails": "Direct Award permissible under NHS Supply Chain Framework Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing & Pathology Managed Services, OJEU ref 2023/S 000-028831",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The capital purchase is funded by a late reallocation FY24/25 budget with the requirement for the equipment to be delivered & invoiced by 31st March 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ami Taylor",
"email": "ami.taylor1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011186-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T15:36:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f896",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capital Purchase of MALDI-TOF",
"value": {
"amount": 175427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210512.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011186-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011186-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-25T15:36:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capital purchase of MALDI-TOF mass spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MALDI-TOF from Chirus Main 2 pcs of equipment placed vía NHS SC, remaining peripherals (<£5K) placed direct with Chirus.",
"riskDetails": "Direct Award permissible under NHS Supply Chain Framework Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing & Pathology Managed Services, OJEU ref 2023/S 000-028831",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The capital purchase is funded by a late reallocation FY24/25 budget with the requirement for the equipment to be delivered & invoiced by 31st March 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ami Taylor",
"email": "ami.taylor1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}