Lot 1
No lot description published.
This award is for a subscription to Capital Economics database. Capital Economics analysis on the steel sector, as well as other commodity markets, will be key in ensuring HMG can make informed decisions regarding investment opportunities in these industries. The subscription will continue to provide a license for up to 10 user logins for Capital Economics analysis, allowing downloads of data and reports on macroeconomic monitoring and analysis.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ddd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017712-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 09:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017712-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017712-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T09:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144906",
"name": "Capital Economics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ddd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capital Economics Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This award is for a subscription to Capital Economics database.\nCapital Economics analysis on the steel sector, as well as other commodity markets, will be key in ensuring HMG can make informed decisions regarding investment opportunities in these industries. \nThe subscription will continue to provide a license for up to 10 user logins for Capital Economics analysis, allowing downloads of data and reports on macroeconomic monitoring and analysis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144906",
"name": "Capital Economics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business@capitaleconomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18270
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017712-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017712-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:57:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017712-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T09:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ddd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144906",
"name": "Capital Economics Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ddd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capital Economics Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This award is for a subscription to Capital Economics database.\nCapital Economics analysis on the steel sector, as well as other commodity markets, will be key in ensuring HMG can make informed decisions regarding investment opportunities in these industries. \nThe subscription will continue to provide a license for up to 10 user logins for Capital Economics analysis, allowing downloads of data and reports on macroeconomic monitoring and analysis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144906",
"name": "Capital Economics Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business@capitaleconomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15225,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18270
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017712-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017712-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:57:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}