← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Canterbury Gardens Staircases

Buyer: FORHOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerFORHOUSING LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The scheme consists of the removal of the 3 existing metal staircases at Canterbury Gardens and replacing with galvanised steel staircases

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05533d
Latest release ID072896-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 15:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025award, contract072896-2025
25 Jun 2025tender035008-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T15:28:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
    "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072896-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072896-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:28:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166308",
          "name": "Swann Engineering Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH/PJ001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canterbury Gardens Staircases",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scheme consists of the removal of the 3 existing metal staircases at Canterbury Gardens and replacing with galvanised steel staircases",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
      "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M30 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-6225-TYYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166308",
      "name": "Swann Engineering Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Springwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samudra.bhattacharjee@swanngroupltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072896-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-11T15:28:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
    "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072896-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072896-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:28:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166308",
          "name": "Swann Engineering Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH/PJ001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canterbury Gardens Staircases",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scheme consists of the removal of the 3 existing metal staircases at Canterbury Gardens and replacing with galvanised steel staircases",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
      "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M30 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-6225-TYYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166308",
      "name": "Swann Engineering Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Springwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samudra.bhattacharjee@swanngroupltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2025 · 035008-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035008-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T11:41:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
    "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH/LW001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension provision in case of overrun if needed"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award will be made based on responses to the RFQ, 60% quality and 40% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canterbury Gardens",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R287RXBY5M\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "035008-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035008-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-25T11:41:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of steel staircases at Canterbury Gardens",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R287RXBY5M\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP030483",
      "name": "FORHOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eccles",
        "postalCode": "M30 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Regent St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forhousing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-6225-TYYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}