← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cancer and Diagnostic -Practice Education (Imaging) (ET1007)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The cancer and diagnostics projects covered by this business case is for the programme’s non ETAP activity. Approval is required to allow the WT&E directorate to fulfil its strategic aims of growing and transforming the workforce to meet service demand in line with Long Term Workforce Plan and 10 Year Plan ambitions. Light Touch Regime

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cancer and Diagnostic -Practice Education (Imaging) (ET1007)

Statusactive
Value£39,803

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b54
Latest release ID005391-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 15:07:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005391-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:07:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172145",
          "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer and Diagnostic -Practice Education (Imaging) (ET1007)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The cancer and diagnostics projects covered by this business case is for the programme’s non ETAP activity. Approval is required to allow the WT&E directorate to fulfil its strategic aims of growing and transforming the workforce to meet service demand in line with Long Term Workforce Plan and 10 Year Plan ambitions.\nLight Touch Regime",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172145",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square , Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cancer and Diagnostic -Practice Education (Imaging) (ET1007)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39803,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47763.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005391-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005391-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:07:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005391-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:07:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172145",
          "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C417338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer and Diagnostic -Practice Education (Imaging) (ET1007)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The cancer and diagnostics projects covered by this business case is for the programme’s non ETAP activity. Approval is required to allow the WT&E directorate to fulfil its strategic aims of growing and transforming the workforce to meet service demand in line with Long Term Workforce Plan and 10 Year Plan ambitions.\nLight Touch Regime",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172145",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 5WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospitals of Leicester Headquarters, Level 3, Balmoral Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Infirmary Square , Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uhl-tr.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cancer and Diagnostic -Practice Education (Imaging) (ET1007)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39803,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47763.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005391-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005391-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:07:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}