Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The intended contract is for the supply of Canakinumab to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for up to a maximum of 3 years
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053420-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 09:22:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053420-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046999-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035302-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053420-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T10:22:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC128/0525PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Canakinumab",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Canakinumab to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for up to a maximum of 3 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/Sole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nSection 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct award in the case of single supplier and permits the award if the following conditions are met in relations to the public contract -\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Canakinumab",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T10:22:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053420-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T10:22:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC128/0525PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Canakinumab",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Canakinumab to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for up to a maximum of 3 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/Sole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nSection 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct award in the case of single supplier and permits the award if the following conditions are met in relations to the public contract -\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Canakinumab",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053420-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053420-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T10:22:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046999-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T15:26:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canakinumab",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046999-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046999-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:26:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC128/0525PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Canakinumab",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Canakinumab to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for up to a maximum of 3 years",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T10:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canakinumab",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T10:32:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC128/0525PM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Canakinumab",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Canakinumab to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for up to a maximum of 3 years",
"riskDetails": "Previous spend on DAC totalling £99,278. Aggregate value is £219,278.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/\nSole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or\nsubstitute exists.\nSection 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct\naward in the case of single supplier and permits the award\nif the following conditions are met in relations to the public\ncontract -\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property\nrights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can\nsupply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods,\nservices or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00119006",
"name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00119006",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}