Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Canada Farm Meadows are part of Shapwick Heath SSSI. They are an area of species-rich floodplain meadows on deep peat. It is designated for its species-rich grassland, breeding waders, and ditch fauna and flora. The ditches are in Unfavourable Condition as they are dry throughout the year except during winter flooding. They have become isolated from the rest of the catchment as they no longer convey water because they are heavily silted and in parts covered in scrub; water control structures no longer function due to lack of management. This inability to convey water into this site during the spring and summer months causes the deep peat soils (averaging 2.00 meters) to dry out, oxidise and release carbon, increasing atmospheric CO₂ levels and contributing to climate change. Restoring the Canada Farm Meadow ditches and replacing defunct culverts will allow water to reach throughout the site all year round. This site will become wetter benefiting wet grassland species and breeding waders, and the high ground-water table will create more favourable anaerobic conditions for peat soils to reduce oxidisation rates and CO₂ emissions. This scheme shall contribute to government targets to reduce CO₂ emissions from peat and improve habitat conditions for the biodiversity of this wetland landscape. Requirement Replace four defunct culverts and restore 700 metres of ditches across 10.6 hectares of floodplain grazing marsh on deep peat soils. Culverts are to allow cattle and agricultural machinery to cross ditches. Replacing Culverts • Working method to follow: Somerset IDB Gateway Construction Culvert Sequence Guide - using Galvanised Steel Motorway Barrier Headwalls • Somerset Internal Drainage Board Consent has been granted provided compliance with the following Culvert Details: a. Depth of existing channel: 900mm b. Rigid twin-walled plastic pipe: 600mm diameter, 6000mm length c. Back fill material: Clean crushed locally sourced quarried natural stone compacted with road-roller d. Cover to over top of pipe: 400mm depth e. Ditch width: 2700mm • Dry working area • Solid, stable structures upon completion • Stock-proof upon completion Restoring Ditches • Woody vegetation removal • Silt removal and disposal • Disposal of vegetation matter General Considerations • Working on peat soils • Working within wetland • Working within Shapwick Heath Site of Special Scientific Interest • Protected species - where applicable • Additional Environmental Considerations • Livestock The main outputs for this project will be: 1. Installation of 4x culverts. 2. Restore 700-meter ditch system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a809 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068293-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 13:29:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050476-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068293-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050476-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068293-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culverts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXT-8462-BNPW",
"name": "John porter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE280526CFMR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Canada Farm Meadows Rewetting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canada Farm Meadows are part of Shapwick Heath SSSI. They are an area of species-rich floodplain meadows on deep peat. It is designated for its species-rich grassland, breeding waders, and ditch fauna and flora. The ditches are in Unfavourable Condition as they are dry throughout the year except during winter flooding. They have become isolated from the rest of the catchment as they no longer convey water because they are heavily silted and in parts covered in scrub; water control structures no longer function due to lack of management. This inability to convey water into this site during the spring and summer months causes the deep peat soils (averaging 2.00 meters) to dry out, oxidise and release carbon, increasing atmospheric CO₂ levels and contributing to climate change.\nRestoring the Canada Farm Meadow ditches and replacing defunct culverts will allow water to reach throughout the site all year round. This site will become wetter benefiting wet grassland species and breeding waders, and the high ground-water table will create more favourable anaerobic conditions for peat soils to reduce oxidisation rates and CO₂ emissions. This scheme shall contribute to government targets to reduce CO₂ emissions from peat and improve habitat conditions for the biodiversity of this wetland landscape.\nRequirement\nReplace four defunct culverts and restore 700 metres of ditches across 10.6 hectares of floodplain grazing marsh on deep peat soils. Culverts are to allow cattle and agricultural machinery to cross ditches.\nReplacing Culverts\n• Working method to follow: Somerset IDB Gateway Construction Culvert Sequence Guide - using Galvanised Steel Motorway Barrier Headwalls\n• Somerset Internal Drainage Board Consent has been granted provided compliance with the following Culvert Details:\na. Depth of existing channel: 900mm\nb. Rigid twin-walled plastic pipe: 600mm diameter, 6000mm length\nc. Back fill material: Clean crushed locally sourced quarried natural stone compacted with road-roller\nd. Cover to over top of pipe: 400mm depth\ne. Ditch width: 2700mm\n• Dry working area\n• Solid, stable structures upon completion\n• Stock-proof upon completion\nRestoring Ditches\n• Woody vegetation removal\n• Silt removal and disposal\n• Disposal of vegetation matter\nGeneral Considerations\n• Working on peat soils\n• Working within wetland\n• Working within Shapwick Heath Site of Special Scientific Interest\n• Protected species - where applicable\n• Additional Environmental Considerations\n• Livestock\nThe main outputs for this project will be:\n1. Installation of 4x culverts.\n2. Restore 700-meter ditch system",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXT-8462-BNPW",
"name": "John porter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "Ta9 4lj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moorhouse farm,southwick road,Mark,Highbridge,Somerset"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXT-8462-BNPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Johnporter802@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068293-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culverts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXT-8462-BNPW",
"name": "John porter"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE280526CFMR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Canada Farm Meadows Rewetting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canada Farm Meadows are part of Shapwick Heath SSSI. They are an area of species-rich floodplain meadows on deep peat. It is designated for its species-rich grassland, breeding waders, and ditch fauna and flora. The ditches are in Unfavourable Condition as they are dry throughout the year except during winter flooding. They have become isolated from the rest of the catchment as they no longer convey water because they are heavily silted and in parts covered in scrub; water control structures no longer function due to lack of management. This inability to convey water into this site during the spring and summer months causes the deep peat soils (averaging 2.00 meters) to dry out, oxidise and release carbon, increasing atmospheric CO₂ levels and contributing to climate change.\nRestoring the Canada Farm Meadow ditches and replacing defunct culverts will allow water to reach throughout the site all year round. This site will become wetter benefiting wet grassland species and breeding waders, and the high ground-water table will create more favourable anaerobic conditions for peat soils to reduce oxidisation rates and CO₂ emissions. This scheme shall contribute to government targets to reduce CO₂ emissions from peat and improve habitat conditions for the biodiversity of this wetland landscape.\nRequirement\nReplace four defunct culverts and restore 700 metres of ditches across 10.6 hectares of floodplain grazing marsh on deep peat soils. Culverts are to allow cattle and agricultural machinery to cross ditches.\nReplacing Culverts\n• Working method to follow: Somerset IDB Gateway Construction Culvert Sequence Guide - using Galvanised Steel Motorway Barrier Headwalls\n• Somerset Internal Drainage Board Consent has been granted provided compliance with the following Culvert Details:\na. Depth of existing channel: 900mm\nb. Rigid twin-walled plastic pipe: 600mm diameter, 6000mm length\nc. Back fill material: Clean crushed locally sourced quarried natural stone compacted with road-roller\nd. Cover to over top of pipe: 400mm depth\ne. Ditch width: 2700mm\n• Dry working area\n• Solid, stable structures upon completion\n• Stock-proof upon completion\nRestoring Ditches\n• Woody vegetation removal\n• Silt removal and disposal\n• Disposal of vegetation matter\nGeneral Considerations\n• Working on peat soils\n• Working within wetland\n• Working within Shapwick Heath Site of Special Scientific Interest\n• Protected species - where applicable\n• Additional Environmental Considerations\n• Livestock\nThe main outputs for this project will be:\n1. Installation of 4x culverts.\n2. Restore 700-meter ditch system",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXT-8462-BNPW",
"name": "John porter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "Ta9 4lj",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moorhouse farm,southwick road,Mark,Highbridge,Somerset"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXT-8462-BNPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Johnporter802@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:29:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050476-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:11:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE280526CFMR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59460
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Culverts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Canada Farm Meadows Rewetting",
"value": {
"amount": 49550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59460
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16926",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16926",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16927",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16927",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16928",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-16929",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16929",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial Response Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050476-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050476-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:11:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canada Farm Meadows are part of Shapwick Heath SSSI. They are an area of species-rich floodplain meadows on deep peat. It is designated for its species-rich grassland, breeding waders, and ditch fauna and flora. The ditches are in Unfavourable Condition as they are dry throughout the year except during winter flooding. They have become isolated from the rest of the catchment as they no longer convey water because they are heavily silted and in parts covered in scrub; water control structures no longer function due to lack of management. This inability to convey water into this site during the spring and summer months causes the deep peat soils (averaging 2.00 meters) to dry out, oxidise and release carbon, increasing atmospheric CO₂ levels and contributing to climate change. \nRestoring the Canada Farm Meadow ditches and replacing defunct culverts will allow water to reach throughout the site all year round. This site will become wetter benefiting wet grassland species and breeding waders, and the high ground-water table will create more favourable anaerobic conditions for peat soils to reduce oxidisation rates and CO₂ emissions. This scheme shall contribute to government targets to reduce CO₂ emissions from peat and improve habitat conditions for the biodiversity of this wetland landscape.\nRequirement\nReplace four defunct culverts and restore 700 metres of ditches across 10.6 hectares of floodplain grazing marsh on deep peat soils. Culverts are to allow cattle and agricultural machinery to cross ditches. \nReplacing Culverts\n• Working method to follow: Somerset IDB Gateway Construction Culvert Sequence Guide - using Galvanised Steel Motorway Barrier Headwalls\n• Somerset Internal Drainage Board Consent has been granted provided compliance with the following Culvert Details:\na. Depth of existing channel: 900mm\nb. Rigid twin-walled plastic pipe: 600mm diameter, 6000mm length\nc. Back fill material: Clean crushed locally sourced quarried natural stone compacted with road-roller\nd. Cover to over top of pipe: 400mm depth\ne. Ditch width: 2700mm\n• Dry working area\n• Solid, stable structures upon completion\n• Stock-proof upon completion\nRestoring Ditches\n• Woody vegetation removal\n• Silt removal and disposal\n• Disposal of vegetation matter\nGeneral Considerations\n• Working on peat soils\n• Working within wetland\n• Working within Shapwick Heath Site of Special Scientific Interest\n• Protected species - where applicable\n• Additional Environmental Considerations\n• Livestock\nThe main outputs for this project will be:\n1. Installation of 4x culverts.\n2. Restore 700-meter ditch system",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to philip.thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00pm on 23/06/26.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to philip.thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.thorpe@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}